ECMA News

Rose Cousins, The Stanfields, Natalie MacMaster and Matt Mays among winners at East Coast Music Awar

Rose Cousins, The Stanfields, Natalie MacMaster and Matt Mays among winners at East Coast Music Awar

March . 10 . 2013

Rose Cousins was the big winner at Eastlink East Coast Music Week 2013, taking home three awards. In front of a capacity crowd at Halifax's Cunard Centre, Cousins and David Myles hosted The Eastlink Presentation of The Chronicle Herald East Coast Music Awards Gala where The Stanfields garnered top honours, winning two awards during the live national broadcast.

Amidst performances from artists such as Jenn Grant, Jimmy Rankin, Paper Lions, and Repartee, the following East Coast Music Awards (ECMAs) were presented: 

Chronicle Herald Fan's Choice Entertainer of the Year
The Stanfields
Sponsored by The Chronicle Herald

Chronicle Herald Fan's Choice Video of the Year
“Saddle Up” - George Canyon
Director: Warren Sonoda
Sponsored by The Chronicle Herald

Album of the Year
Coyote - Matt Mays
Producer: Matt Mays
Sponsored by Eastlink

Group Recording of the Year
Death & Taxes - The Stanfields
Sponsored by Q104 Radio

Solo Recording of the Year
We Have Made A Spark - Rose Cousins
Sponsored by UPS

Song of the Year
“These Hands” - Dave Gunning
Sponsored by SOCAN

Earlier in the day at the Gospel Brunch presented by ANSMA and the Waterfront Development at The Waterfront Warehouse, Stephanie Mainville's Old Man Winter was named Gospel Recording of the Year. At the SOCAN Songwriters' Circle, presented by 96.5 Kool FM at Casino Nova Scotia's Schooner Room, Rose Cousins received the Songwriter of the Year award for her song "Go First."

Thirteen artists were chosen to receive ECMA 25th Anniversary Awards. The winners have released a minimum of six albums as the same group or solo act over the past 25 years including a release in the past three years. All of the 25th Anniversary Award recipients have a significant history of being recognized throughout their careers as ECMA award winners.

Lennie Gallant
The Rankin Family
Teresa Doyle
Rawlins Cross
Ashley MacIsaac
Great Big Sea
Natalie MacMaster
John Gracie
Rita MacNeil
Roch Voisine
The Barra MacNeils
Matt Minglewood
Mary Jane Lamond


“Congratulations to all of the nominees and recipients of East Coast Music Awards tonight, and over the course of the last five days,” said Scott Burke, ECMA Executive Director. “As is fitting for a Silver Anniversary, musicians and industry builders who have enjoyed longstanding careers and have made significant contributions to the ongoing vitality of the East Coast Music Association were accorded special honours we congratulate them on all they have done to make the East Coast music scene what it is today.”

With 350 musicians performing at sold-out venues over five days and nights, Eastlink East Coast Music Week 2013 has drawn to a close. The event's 25th anniversary was celebrated by artists of all genres and delegates from around the world.

“Celebrating our 25th Anniversary with five days of concerts, showcases, conference sessions, international business development, educational workshops and panel discussions, awards and more has been a thrill,” said Heather Gibson, ECMA Board Chair.  “East Coast music brings the world to us, and we take our music to the world. Thank you to all who joined us.”

"It meant so much to be honoured not only by the industry, but also by the fans," said The Stanfields' John Landry upon accepting their second award, Chronicle Herald Fan's Choice Entertainer of the Year.

Here is a complete list of awards presented during Eastlink East Coast Music Week:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year
We Are Medicine People - Lone Cloud
Sponsored by NewCap Radio

African-Canadian Recording of the Year
Ocean Blue - Cam Smith
Sponsored by NewCap Radio

Album of the Year
Coyote - Matt Mays
Producer: Matt Mays
Sponsored by Eastlink

Blues Recording of the Year
Triumph & Disaster - Charlie A'Court
Sponsored by Porter Airlines

Children’s Recording of the Year
La vie pour moi - Donna & Andy
Sponsored by ECMA

Classical Composition of the Year
Between the Shore and the Ships - Derek Charke
Sponsored by NS Department of Communities, Culture and Heritage

Classical Recording of the Year
Between the Shore and the Ships - Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera
Sponsored by ECMA

Country Recording of the Year
Where Does The Time Go - RyLee Madison
Sponsored by Canadian Country Music Association

Electronic Recording of the Year
Red Potion - English Words
Sponsored by MindSea

Chronicle Herald Fan's Choice Entertainer of the Year
The Stanfields
Sponsored by The Chronicle Herald

Chronicle Herald Fan's Choice Video of the Year
"Saddle Up" - George Canyon
Director: Warren Sonoda
Sponsored by The Chronicle Herald

Folk Recording of the Year
We Have Made A Spark - Rose Cousins
Sponsored by Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation

Enregistrement francophone de l'année
Mōsaïk - Vishtèn
Sponsored by Music/Musique NB

Group Recording of the Year
Death & Taxes - The Stanfields
Sponsored by Q104 Radio

Gospel Recording of the Year
Old Man Winter - Stephanie Mainville
Sponsored by Waterfront Development

Jazz Recording of the Year
Swim - Joel Miller
Sponsored by JazzEast
 
Pop Recording of the Year
The Beautiful Wild - Jenn Grant
Sponsored by Ticketpro

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Triumph & Disaster - Charlie A'Court
Sponsored by Music Nova Scotia

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Havre de Grâce - Radio Radio
Sponsored by Molson Canadian

Rising Star Recording of the Year
In the Time of the Great Remembering - Ben Caplan
Sponsored by FlyHalifax.com

Rock Recording of the Year
Scrappy Happiness - Joel Plaskett Emergency
Sponsored by Q104 Radio

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Row Upon Row of the People They Know - The Once
Sponsored by Warner Music Canada

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
The Other Side - Tim Chaisson
Sponsored by Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation

Solo Recording of the Year
We Have Made A Spark - Rose Cousins
Sponsored by UPS

Song of the Year
"These Hands" - Dave Gunning
Sponsored by SOCAN

Songwriter of the Year
"Go First" - Rose Cousins
Composer: Rose Cousins
Sponsored by SOCAN
 
Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
Cape Breton Girl - Natalie MacMaster
Sponsored by Music PEI

World Recording of the Year
Constellation - Gypsophilia
Sponsored by Music Newfoundland & Labrador

Producer of the Year
Daniel Ledwell

Drectors’ Special Achievement Award
Raylene Rankin / Ron Hynes
Sponsored by ECMA 

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award
Bucky Adams
Sponsored by Canadian Federation of Musicians

Industry Awards

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year - Jud Haynes
Live Sound Engineer of the Year - David Hillier
Management/Manager of the Year - Louis Thomas
Media Outlet of the Year - CBC Mainstreet Nova Scotia
Media Person of the Year - Jimmie Inch
Music Merchant of the Year - Fred’s Records
Studio Engineer of the Year - Jamie Foulds
Studio of the Year - Lakewind Sound Studios
Venue of the Year - The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
Volunteer of the Year - Jim Power
Event of the Year - Halifax Pop Explosion
Musician’s Achievement Award - Cathy Porter
Industry Builder Award - Glen Meisner
Stompin’ Tom Award - Claudine Theriault / Jon Matthews / Neil Bishop / Joe Peter MacLean

Twelve surprise 25th Anniversary Awards were also handed out during the Mindsea Industry Brunch presented by FACTOR to recognized individuals who have consistently contributed to the East Coast Music Association through their support, membership, and involvement over the past 25 years. The recipients were:

Sheri Jones
Peter Hendrickson
Louis Thomas
Shelley Nordstrom
Mike Campbell
Andree Gracie
Max MacDonald
Brookes Diamond
Geoff D'Eon
Bob Mersereau
Bruce Morel
Glen Tilley

Finally, The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is pleased to announce that Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island has been awarded the opportunity to host Eastlink East Coast Music Week 2014, April 2-6.