2011 FACTOR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Wintersleep - New Inheritors WINNER
  • Christina Martin - I Can Too
  • David Myles - Turn Time Off
  • Lennie Gallant - If We Had A Fire
  • Slowcoaster - The Darkest of Discos
  • The Stanfields - Vanguard of the Young and Reckless
  • Thom Swift - Blue Sky Day

2011 ALTERNATIVE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Slowcoaster - The Darkest of Discos WINNER
  • Pathological Lovers - Calling All Favours
  • Racoon Bandit - Campcraft
  • Ruth Minnikin - Depend on This
  • Ryan MacGrath - Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Wintersleep - New Inheritors

2011 BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Andersen - Piggyback WINNER
  • John Campbelljohn - Good to Go
  • Ross Neilsen & The Sufferin' Bastards - Redemption
  • Scott Parsons - Live at Mahogany Hall
  • The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band - The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera
  • Thom Swift - Blue Sky Day

2011 GOSPEL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots WINNER
  • Becka deHaan - Wait For The Wind
  • Elizabeth Deveau - The True Vine
  • Marko Simmonds - Marko Presents
  • Naomi Striemer - Entertaining the World
  • Richard Paul - Where I Need To Be

2011 CHILDREN'S RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rik Barron - Over in the Meadow WINNER
  • Art Richard - Art Richard chante avec ses amis
  • Scotty and the Stars - Making Music
  • Zany Lane - Raised By Ducks

2011 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Measha Brueggergosman - Nights and Dreams WINNER
  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier - Musique Ancienne - Early Music
  • Duo Concertante - It Takes Two
  • Frances Gray - Soundscapes of Spain
  • Jeff Reilly & The Elmer Iseler Singers - Lamentations of Jeremiah / Lamentatio Jeremiah Prophetae
  • Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth in Chorus - Shallaway Sings Ann and Seamus - A Chamber Opera

2011 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Meaghan Blanchard - Chasin' Lonely Again WINNER
  • Ashley Condon - Come In From the Cold
  • Heather Allison - Heather Allison
  • Kevin Davison - Just the Beginning
  • Larry Foley - Larry Foley
  • Tonya Kennedy - Lucky I Lost You

2011 RAP / HIP-HOP SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • Ghettosocks - Out For Treats WINNER
  • Ghettosocks - Out For Treats WINNER
  • Hotbox - Little Bits (feat. Expedyte, Radar & Phakt)
  • Hotbox (feat Sean One & Monark) - Perfect Formula
  • Spesh K - Can't Put A Price On Love (feat. Cory Lee)
  • The Caravan - Autumn

2011 DVD OF THE YEAR

  • The Trews - The Trews Acoustic - Friends & Total Strangers WINNER
  • Blou - Noël Blou
  • Jessica Rhaye - Jessica Rhaye: Good Things from the Stage
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Blues on the Boulevard, feat. Matt Andersen with guest appearance by Les Muses
  • Spesh K - 90209
  • The Jimmy Swift Band - JSB Live at the Marquee

2011 FAN'S CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • The Trews - Highway Of Heroes (Director: Tim Martin) WINNER
  • Gypsophilia - Hietzing / Battery Life (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Hey Rosetta! - A Thousand Suns - Live (Director: Noah Pink)
  • Jenn Grant - You'll Go Far (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
  • Paper Lions - Lost the War (Directors: JP Poliquin & Nathan Boey)
  • Pathological Lovers - Best Served (Director: Jordan Canning)
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold - Broken Hearted Beat (Director: JP Poliquin)
  • Two Hours Traffic - Noisemaker (Director: Richie Mitchell & Adrian Carter)

2011 FAN'S CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew WINNER
  • Alert The Medic
  • Blou
  • Christina Martin
  • Chuck & Albert
  • Dave Gunning
  • David Myles
  • Jenn Grant
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Matt Andersen
  • The Stanfields
  • The Trews

2011 FEMALE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rose Cousins - The Send Off WINNER
  • Carmel Mikol - In My Bones
  • Christina Martin - I Can Too
  • Kim Wempe - Painting With Tides
  • Meaghan Smith - The Cricket's Orchestra
  • Ruth Minnikin - Depend on This

2011 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • David Myles - Turn Time Off WINNER
  • Dave Gunning - We're All Leaving
  • Jon Bryant - Two Coasts for Comfort
  • Madison Violet - No Fool for Trying
  • Ron Hynes - Stealing Genius
  • Rose Cousins - The Send Off

2011 FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Lennie Gallant - Le Coeur Hanté WINNER
  • Chuck & Albert - Énergie
  • Daniel Goguen - Juste toi et moi
  • Marie Philippe Bergeron - Le complex du gémeau
  • Mary Barry - Chansons Irisées
  • Tradition - Un Autre

2011 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Once - The Once WINNER
  • Acres & Acres - All Nations
  • Boxer The Horse - Would You Please
  • Paper Lions - Trophies
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case - Honey for Bees
  • Slowcoaster - The Darkest of Discos
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold - Broken Hearted Beat
  • Wintersleep - New Inheritors

2011 LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Fed Pennies - Brain Disaster WINNER
  • Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl
  • Obsydian - The Grotesque Presage
  • Orchid's Curse - Voices: The Tales of Broken Men
  • Soul Seeker - Practice What You Seek
  • Tempting Tragedy - Descent Into Madness

2011 MALE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Andersen - Piggyback WINNER
  • Dave Gunning - A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • David Myles - Turn Time Off
  • Ian Sherwood - And Now The Fun Begins
  • Ryan MacGrath - Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Thom Swift - Blue Sky Day

2011 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Stanfields - Vanguard of the Young and Reckless WINNER
  • Boxer The Horse - Would You Please
  • Carmel Mikol - In My Bones
  • Jerry Stamp - Bloodwork
  • Ryan MacGrath - Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case - Honey for Bees
  • Tonya Kennedy - Lucky I Lost You

2011 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Meaghan Smith - The Cricket's Orchestra WINNER
  • Carmel Mikol - In My Bones
  • Christina Martin - I Can Too
  • Lovestorm - Great Ocean
  • Paper Lions - Trophies
  • Radio Radio - Belmundo Regal
  • The Arka Teks - Night Life
  • The Subtitles - Quick and Painless

2011 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew - Missed a Page WINNER
  • Air Traffic Control - Can't Kill Love
  • Boxer The Horse - Would You Please
  • Dwight Deon - Anthems for the Restless
  • Gloryhound - Leave it Alone
  • Jerry Stamp - Bloodwork

2011 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ennis - Lessons Learned WINNER
  • Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo - Let Me In This Ae Night
  • Chuck & Albert - Énergie
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
  • Pogey - Full Speed Ahead
  • Scott MacMillian & Brian Doyle - Live Off The Floor

2011 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Gunning - A Tribute To John Allan Cameron WINNER
  • Colin Grant - Fun For the Whole Family
  • Cynthia MacLeod - Riddle
  • Eleanor McCain - Green Hills of Home
  • Kathleen Gorey-McSorley - Cheoil Binn
  • Richard Wood - A Change of Reasons

2011 SONG OF THE YEAR

  • David Myles - "Need A Break" WINNER
  • Sleepy Driver - "Like A Weapon"
  • Slowcoaster - "War on War"
  • The Keats - "Give Me A Ring"
  • The Stanfields - "The Dirtiest Drunk (In the History of Liquor)"
  • The Trews - "Highway of Heroes"

2011 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Rose Cousins - "I Were the Bird" (Performed by: Rose Cousins) WINNER
  • Chris Kirby - "Entertainer of the Year" (Performed by: Chris Kirby)
  • Jenn Grant & Buck 65 - "Paper Airplanes" (Performed by: Jenn Grant & Buck 65)
  • Lennie Gallant - "Emily's Letters" (Performed by: Lennie Gallant)
  • Meaghan Smith - “I Know” (Performed by: Meaghan Smith)
  • Paul Murphy / Tim D'Eon / Loel Campbell / Michael Bigelow - "Preservation" (Performed by: Wintersleep)

2011 R&B SOUL SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots WINNER
  • Cyndi Cain - Back to the Old School
  • Marko Simmonds - Dance With Me

2011 WORLD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Idlers - Keep Out WINNER
  • Native Gumbo - Native Gumbo
  • StahMeNah Vybz - Stahmenah Rewind
  • Vineet Vyas - The King of Dhamaar

2011 INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Gypsophilia - Sa-ba-da-OW! WINNER
  • Aaron Collier - Neo
  • Chrissy Crowley - The Departure
  • Colin Grant - Fun For the Whole Family
  • Duo Concertante - Wild BIrd
  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews - Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
  • Samantha Robichaud - Collected

2011 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews - Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews WINNER
  • Daniel Matto - I'm Old Fashioned
  • Glen Strickey Quartet - Roots for Rudy
  • Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity - Right In the Middle of Wrong
  • Lina Boudreau - Noëlinl Lounge
  • Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two
  • Swingology - Under Paris Skies

2011 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Gunning WINNER
  • Andrew Melzer
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Fred Lavery
  • Jon Matthews
  • Tim Feswick

2011 VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • The Company House WINNER
  • Harmony House Theatre
  • Hunter's Ale House
  • St. Mary's Church
  • The Fredericton Playhouse
  • The Paragon Theatre

2011 STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • The Sonic Temple WINNER
  • Big Grey Sound Studios
  • Feswick Productions
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • MasterTracks Recording Studios
  • Soundpark Studios

2011 STUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Jamie Foulds WINNER
  • Darren van Niekerk
  • Dave Skinner
  • Dennis Field
  • Jon Matthews
  • Michael Shepherd
  • Tim Feswick

2011 RECORD COMPANY/DISTRIBUTOR/INDEPENDENT LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Sonic Records WINNER
  • Company House Records
  • Diminished Fifth Records
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Sound of Pop Inc.
  • Warner Music Canada

2011 RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR - MAJOR MARKET

  • The Coast 89.7 WINNER
  • 101.5 The Hawk
  • 94.1 East Coast FM
  • 95.1 CFCY
  • CKDH Radio
  • Q104

2011 MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Doug Gallant WINNER
  • Jeff Liberty
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Kurt Fawthrop
  • Marc Xavier LeBlanc
  • Tom Bedell

2011 LIVE SOUND TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Carl Gosine WINNER
  • Kenneth Ryan
  • Matt Miller
  • Nathan Petrie
  • Russ Wood
  • Stephen Doherty

2011 MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Shelley Chase WINNER
  • Darren Gallop
  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jeff Liberty

2011 INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  • Kimberly Sinclair WINNER
  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Glenn Meisner
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jimmie Inch

2011 BROADCAST OF THE YEAR

  • Atlantic Airwaves WINNER
  • Atlantic Beaver
  • CKDH Kitchen Party
  • East Coast Countdown
  • Route 104

2011 INDEPENDENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • SpinCount WINNER
  • Garrison Hill Entertainment
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Malkin Music
  • Marcato Digital Solutions
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

2011 VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Chr!s Sm!th WINNER
  • Cheryl Smith
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jocelyne Vautour
  • Peter Farmer
  • kelly clark fotography

2011 EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Halifax Pop Explosion WINNER
  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Festival of Small Halls
  • Halifax for Haiti
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
  • New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee