2020 East Coast Music Award Winners Announced

2020 East Coast Music Award Winners Announced

Wintersleep, Tim Baker, Neon Dreams, Natalie MacMaster, Eastern Owl, and Jacobus among winners of 2020 East Coast Music Awards...ten awards handed out during special national broadcast presented by TD.

Wintersleep, Tim Baker, Neon Dreams, Natalie MacMaster, Eastern Owl, and Jacobus are among the winners of the 2020 East Coast Music Awards (ECMAs). The awards were announced this evening as part of a special two-hour broadcast that aired on CBC TV in Atlantic Canada and on CBC Gem across the country.

Hosted by Mary Walsh, the 2020 East Coast Music Awards Show presented by TD featured performances from im Baker, Rose Cousins, Wintersleep, Damnhait Doyle, Matt Mays, Neon Dreams, Motherhood, Eastern Owl, Zamani, Jacobus and Shanneyganock, and a special tribute to Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame inductee Ron Hynes featuring longtime members of his backing band and artists such as Shaye, Joel Hynes, and Lennie Gallant.

Throughout the broadcast, the following ECMAs were handed out:

Album of the Year:

Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Bucky Adams Memorial Award:
Jon Samuel

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award:

Shanneyganock

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year:

Jimmy Rankin

Fans' Choice Video of the Year:

Jason Benoit - “Slow Hand” feat. Leah Daniels (Director: Tim Deegan)

Francophone Recording of the Year:

Jacobus - Caviar

Indigenous Artist of the Year:

Eastern Owl

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Solo Recording of the Year:

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Songwriter of the Year:

The East Pointers

The full 2020 East Coast Music Awards Show presented by TD is available to watch on demand via CBC Gem HERE.

"Although our plans for a big celebration in St. John's were put on hold this year, we were very proud to produce this special program to pay tribute to our hard-working and deserving East Coast artists and industry professionals," said Andy McLean, CEO of the East Coast Music Association. "We would like to express our sincere gratitude to all those who participated in the preparation of this show, to all those who tuned-in and to the city of St. John's and the province of Newfoundland and Labrador for their inimitable hospitality over the past year.”

Earlier on Saturday, CBC’s Weekend Mornings and CBC’s Weekend AM announced the winners of this year’s Stompin’ Tom Awards - honorary awards that celebrate individuals and groups from each of the ECMA’s five regions (Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Mainland Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador, and Cape Breton) who have made a long-term contribution to the Atlantic Canadian music industry.

This recipients of the 2020 Stompin’ Tom Awards are:

Stompin’ Tom Awards:

Kinnon & Betty Beaton (CB)

Chuck Teed (NB)

Wonderful Grand Band (NL)

Brent Williams (NS)

Paul Bernard (PE)

Wintersleep, Tim Baker, Jacobus, Neon Dreams, Natalie MacMaster et Eastern Owl parmi les récipiendaires des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020....dix prix décernés lors d’une émission nationale spéciale
Wintersleep, Tim Baker, Jacobus, Neon Dreams, Natalie MacMaster et Eastern Owlfont partie des récipiendaires des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020. Les prix étaient décernés ce soir dans le cadre d'une émission spéciale diffusée au Canada atlantique et sur CBC Gem à travers le pays.


Animé par Mary Walsh, le Spectacle de remise des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 présenté par TD à inclut des prestations de Tim Baker, Rose Cousins, Wintersleep, Damnhait Doyle, Matt Mays, Neon Dreams, Motherhood, Eastern Owl, Zamani, Jacobus et Shanneyganock, ainsi qu’un hommage spécial à Ron Hynes, intronisé au Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens qui à rejoint des membres de longue date de son groupe de soutien ainsi que des artistes de renom tels que Shaye, Joel Hynes et Lennie Gallant.


Tout au long de l'émission, les Prix de la musique de la côte Est étaient décernés :
Album de l’année : Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)


Prix mémorial Bucky Adams : Jon Samuel

Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations: Shanneyganock


Artiste de l'année - Choix du public : Jimmy Rankin

Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public : Jason Benoit - "Slow Hand" feat. Leah Daniels (Réalisateur: Tim Deegan)

Enregistrement francophone de l’année :Jacobus - Caviar

Artiste autochtone de l’année : Eastern Owl

Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel : Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo : Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année : The East Pointers

Le Spectacle de remise des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 présenté par TD au complet est disponible sur CBC Gem ICI.

« Bien que nos plans pour une grande célébration à St. John’s étaient suspendus cette année, nous étions très fiers de produire cette émission spéciale pour rendre hommage à nos artistes et professionnels de l’industrie de la côte Est qui travaillent si fort et méritent bien ces recognitions, » dit Andy McLean, PDG du East Coast Music Association. « Nous tenons à exprimer notre sincère gratitude à tous ceux qui ont participé à la préparation de ce spectacle, à tous ceux qui se sont connectés et à la ville de St. John’s et à la province de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador pour leur hospitalité inimitable au cours de la dernière année. »

Plus tôt samedi, CBC’s Weekend Mornings and CBC’s Weekend AM ont dévoilé les gagnants des Prix Stompin' Tom de cette année - des prix honorifiques qui célèbrent des individus et des groupes de chacune des cinq régions de l'ECMA (Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Nouveau-Brunswick, Nouvelle-Écosse, Terre-Neuve et Labrador et Cap-Breton) qui ont apporté une contribution à long terme à l'industrie de la musique du Canada atlantique.

Les lauréats des Prix Stompin’ Tom 2020 sont:

Kinnon & Betty Beaton (C.-B.)

Chuck Teed (N.-B.)

Wonderful Grand Band (T.-N.-L.)

Brent Williams (N.-É.)

Paul Bernard (Î.-P.-É)

The full list of 2020 ECMA winners is as follows:

MUSIC AWARDS:

Album of the Year/Album de l’année:

Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Blues Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l’année - Blues:

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Bucky Adams Memorial Award/Prix mémorial Bucky Adams:

Jon Samuel

Classical Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l’année - Classique :

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année :

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Country Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année - Country:

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Dance Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l’année - danse :

Famba - “Swear to God”

Electronic Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement électronique de l’année:

Rich Aucoin - Release

Folk Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année - Folk :

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Francophone Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement francophone de l’année :

Jacobus - Caviar

Group Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Indigenous Artist of the Year/Artiste autochtone de l’année :

Eastern Owl

Inspirational Recording of the Year/Enregistrement inspirational de l’année :

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

Instrumental Recording of the Year/Enregistrement instrumental de l’année :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Jazz Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année - Jazz :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Loud Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l’année - Loud :

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

Pop Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année - Pop :

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year/Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année :

Laura Roy - Forte

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l’année - Rap/Hip-Hop :

Jacobus - Caviar

Rising Star Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain :

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Rock Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l'année - Rock

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel :

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Solo Recording of the Year/ Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo :

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Song of the Year / Chanson de l'année :

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Songwriter of the Year/ Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année :

The East Pointers

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year/ Artiste de l'année - Choix du public :

Jimmy Rankin

Fans' Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public :

Jason Benoit - “Slow Hand” feat. Leah Daniels (Director: Tim Deegan)

---

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l'année :

The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year / Événement de l'année :

Celtic Colours International Festival

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year / Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques :

Deep Hollow Print

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année :

Jones & Co.

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l'année :

The East

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l'année :

Bill Roach

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l'année :

Daniel Ledwell

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l'année :

Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the Year / Studio de l'année :

Soundpark Studios

Venue of the Year / Salle de spectacle de l'année :

The Ship Pub

Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l'année :

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)

---

HONORARY AWARDS

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Induction / Induction au Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:

Ron Hynes

Directors’ Special Achievement Award / Prix des directeurs pour réalisations exceptionnelles:

Measha Brueggergosman

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award / Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations:

Shanneyganock

Industry Builder Award / Pilier de l’industrie:

Tony Murray

Musician’s Achievement Award / Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Kelly Russell

Stompin’ Tom Awards / Prix Stompin’ Tom:

Kinnon & Betty Beaton (CB)

Chuck Teed (NB)

Wonderful Grand Band (NL)

Brent Williams (NS)

Paul Bernard (PE)

More on the Stompin’ Tom Award recipients click here.

Plus à propos es lauréats des Prix Stompin’ Tom 2020 ici.


Voici une liste complète des récipiendaires des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 :

PRIX DE MUSIQUE

Album de l’année :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Enregistrement de l’année - Blues :

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Prix mémorial Bucky Adams :
Jon Samuel

Enregistrement de l’année - Classique :

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année :

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Enregistrement de l’année - Country :

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Enregistrement de l’année - danse :

Famba - Swear to God

Enregistrement électronique de l’année :

Rich Aucoin - Release

Enregistrement de l’année - Folk :

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Enregistrement francophone de l’année :

Jacobus - Caviar

Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Artiste autochtone de l’année :

Eastern Owl

Enregistrement inspirational de l’année :

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

Enregistrement instrumental de l’année :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Enregistrement de l’année - Jazz :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Enregistrement de l’année - Loud :

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

Enregistrement de l’année - Pop :

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année :

Laura Roy - Forte

Enregistrement de l’année - Rap/Hip-Hop :

Jacobus - Caviar

Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain :

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Enregistrement de l'année - Rock :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel :

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo :

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Chanson de l'année :

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année :

The East Pointers

Artiste de l'année - Choix du public :

Jimmy Rankin

Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public :

Jason Benoit - “Slow Hand” feat. Leah Daniels (Réalisateur: Tim Deegan)

---

PRIX DE L’INDUSTRIE

Compagnie de l'année :

The Syrup Factory

Événement de l'année :

Celtic Colours International Festival

Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques :

Deep Hollow Print

Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année :

Jones & Co.

Média de l'année :

The East

Représentant des médias de l'année :

Bill Roach

Réalisateur de l'année :

Daniel Ledwell

Ingénieur de studio de l'année :

Thomas Stajcer

Studio de l'année :

Soundpark Studios

Salle de spectacle de l'année :

The Ship Pub

Vidéoclip de l'année :

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Réalisatrice: Jordan Canning)

----

PRIX HONORIFIQUES

Induction au Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:

Ron Hynes

Prix des directeurs pour réalisations exceptionnelles:

Measha Brueggergosman

Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations:

Shanneyganock

Pilier de l’industrie:

Tony Murray

Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Kelly Russell

Prix Stompin’ Tom:

Kinnon & Betty Beaton (C.-B.)

Chuck Teed (N.-B.)

Wonderful Grand Band (T.-N.-L.)

Brent Williams (N.-É.)

Paul Bernard (Î.-P.-É)