East Coast Music Awards Music & Industry Nominees 2019

East Coast Music Awards Music & Industry Nominees 2019

Classified, Ben Caplan, and Jeremy Dutcher lead 2019 East Coast Music Award nominations

...full list unveiled this morning in Charlottetown

(le français suit)

The East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees.

Classified leads the pack with seven nominations, and Ben Caplan follows with six. 2018 Polaris Music Prize winner Jeremy Dutcher earns five nominations, while Fortunate Ones, Hillsburn, Paper Lions, and Neon Dreams each garner four.

The 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:

2019 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Album of the Year

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (Producer: Luke Boyd)

Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds (Producer: Adam Gallant)

Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II (Producer: Colin Buchanan)

Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Blues Recording of the Year

Dan Doiron - Livin' Centre Stage

Earle & Coffin - A Day In July

Elise Besler - Truth

Logan Richard - The Split 2.0

Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues - Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

Jody Upshaw

Keonté Beals

Owen Lee

Reeny Smith

Tachichi

Classical Composition of the Year

Andrew Staniland - "Earthquakes and Islands"

Charke-Cormier Duo - "Ex Tempore"

Jeremy Dutcher - "Mehcinut"

Paul Halley - "God’s Grandeur"

Classical Recording of the Year

Charke-Cormier Duo - Ex Tempore

Duo Concertante - Perfect Light

Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon

New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Sea to Sea

Paul Halley - In The Wide Awe And Wisdom - Choral Works by Paul Halley

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Jimmy Rankin – Moving East

Lennie Gallant – Time Travel

Museum Pieces – Plain Sight

Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

Country Recording of the Year

Cameron Nickerson - Detours

Carolina East - Crossroads

Mallory Johnson - Mallory Johnson

Ryan Cook - Having a Great Time

Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Dance Recording of the Year

Balco - "Real You" (feat. Malia Rogers)

Dion Todd - "Rocketship State of Mind"

Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie - "You Could Be My Queen"

PINEO & LOEB & Stylust- "Bump In The Road ft. Gisto"

Electronic Recording of the Year

Alex Byrne - Come Back

Denique - Shape 1

grej - Chasing the Path

Rozalind MacPhail - LOVE AND LET BE

Sparkee - Technically Impossible EP

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - Old Stock

Gunning & Cormier - Two

Heather Rankin - Imagine

Ian Sherwood - Bring The Light

The Ennis Sisters - Keeping Time

The Once - Time Enough

Francophone Recording of the Year

Chloé Breault - Love

Joannie Benoît - Feux de bengale

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Raphaël Butler - Raphaël Butler

Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

Gaelic Artist of the Year

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young

Kyle MacDonald

NicNeil

Group Recording of the Year

ChessClub - These Flowers Are For You

Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast

Hillsburn - The Wilder Beyond

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II

The Town Heroes - Everything (Will Be Fine When

We Get To Where We Think We're Going)

Vishtèn - Horizons

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers

Brandon Arnold

Jeremy Dutcher

Old Self & Kam Speech

SHiFT FROM THA 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year

Infinitely More - The Beauty Of The One

Matt Linton - Call His Name Jesus

Paul Brace - Liars & Actors

Rootsdeepdown - Live At Selah

We The Rescued - Heartstrings

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - South Haven

Gillian Head - Tidal

Joyful Noise - Cocoloco

Richard Wood - Unbroken

Jazz Recording of the Year

Bill Elliott - Canadian Certified Guitar Player

Grahame Rhodes - Giant Steps

Ouroboros - Kitchuses

Tin Pan Darlings - Inside a Melody

Tom Easley - The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year

Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown

Hitman - The Offering: Side 1

Kilmore - Call of the Void

Orchid’s Curse/ Deadgaard - Graveyard of the Gulf

The Combine - Void and Vessel

Pop Recording of the Year

Adyn Townes - After The Fall

Neon Dreams - Shape Of My Mind

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II

Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Amanda Jackson Band - Fire in the Blue

Cyndi Cain - Stand Up

Elijah Wohlmuth (Will) - 3am

Jody Upshaw - Straight Shooter

Reeny Smith - WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Brandon Arnold - A Leo's Dream

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Kayo - Winter in St Lucia

Mitchell Bailey - Season One

Quake Matthews - Drinking Games

Rising Star Recording of the Year

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun

Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece

Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

LeRiche - X-Dreamers

Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Rock Recording of the Year

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness

Tampa - Belated Love

The Stanfields - Limboland

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Barra MacNeils - On the Bright Side

Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse

Rosemary Lawton - Painted Glass

Rum Ragged - The Hard Times

Vishtèn - Horizons

Solo Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - Old Stock

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Gabrielle Papillon - Keep the Fire

Heather Rankin - Imagine

Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Song of the Year

Ben Caplan - "Lullaby" (Producer: Graham Scott)

Gabrielle Papillon - "When The Heart Attacks"

(Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)

Postdata - "Black Cloud" (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Quake Matthews - "Confessions" feat. Neon Dreams (Producer: Gordie Sampson & Corey LeRue)

The East Pointers - "Two Weeks" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

Songwriter of the Year

Ben Caplan

Classified

Fortunate Ones

Gabrielle Papillon

Port Cities

The Town Heroes

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Barra MacNeils

Ben Caplan

David Myles

Fortunate Ones

Heather Rankin

Hillsburn

Lennie Gallant

Mo Kenney

Neon Dreams

Paper Lions

Port Cities

The East Pointers

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

Ben Caplan – "Minimum Intervals"

(Director: FPS – Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)

BRDGS – "All My Friends" (Director: Loggo Lionel)

Christina Martin – "Always Reminding" (Director: Ryan Thompson)

Classified – "Powerless" (Director: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn – "Strange Clouds" (Director: Paul Aarntzen)

Jimmy Rankin – "Been Away" (Director: Jeth Weinrich)

KINLEY – "Golden Days" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)

LeRiche – "River Runs" (Director: Charlotte Rabate)

Makayla Lynn – "Joyride" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Neon Dreams – "Shape Of My Mind" (Director: Zack Facts)

2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS:

Company of the Year

Malkin Music Management

Spincount

Sonic Concerts

Sound of Pop

The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival

Celtic Colours International Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Halifax Pop Explosion

Island Jazz

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Abracazebra Productions

Brendan Henry

James Bennett

Krista Power

Richard Lann

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell

Stephen "Snickers" Smith

Wayne O’Connor

Zach Lacey

Management/Manager of the Year

Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique)

Jones & Co. Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management)

Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music)

Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year

Canadian Beats

Halifax Is Burning

Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM

The Barbershop Sessions

The East

Media Person of the Year

Alex Cook

Bill Roach

Doug Gallant

Greg Smith

Richard Lann

Producer of the Year

Chris Kirby

Corey LeRue

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Matthews

Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

Studio Engineer of the Year

Dale Murray

Darren van Niekirk

Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

Scott Ferguson

Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year

Codapop Studios

FMP Matrix

Halflife Records

New Scotland Yard

The Sound Mill

Venue of the Year

The Capital Complex

The Carleton

"The Mack" (at Confederation Centre of the Arts)

The Ship Pub

Trailside Music Café & Inn

Video of the Year

ChessClub - "Amelia Earhart" (Director: Matt Power)

Christina Martin - "Always Reminding" (Director: Ryan Thompson)

Classified - "Powerless" (Director: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn - "Strange Clouds" (Director: Paul Aarntzen)

KINLEY - "Golden Days" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)

Neon Dreams - "Shape Of My Mind" (Director: Zack Facts)

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION

Cape Breton: 17

New Brunswick: 31

Newfoundland & Labrador: 33

Nova Scotia: 106

Prince Edward Island: 32

"We are thrilled to be returning to the beautiful city of Charlottetown in 2019 - a host city renowned for its hospitality and incredible live music," says Andy McLean, Chief Executive Officer of the ECMA. "A huge thanks goes out to the Province of PEI and the city of Charlottetown for their support of homegrown musical talent and for recognizing the economic benefits the ECMAs bring as a cultural event to the Island. It's going to be five days and nights of musical celebration and a surefire win-win for everyone!"

Further announcements from the ECMAs, including showcasing artists, conference details, and performers for the 2019 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge

This year, ECMA has partnered with Music PEI to present the Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge, providing artists with a unique opportunity to hone their songwriting craft through workshops, panels and pitch sessions throughout the event. Selected songwriters will collaborate together for two-days to co-write and record two demos in a recording studio in PEI. Artists will have the opportunity to pitch their songs to a panel of delegates, including music supervisors, publishers, labels, and other industry professionals from Canada and abroad. Participating artists will also have an opportunity to pitch their own catalogue of songs.


The Song & the Sorrow - Free Film Screening

ECMA is honoured to present an intimate screening of The Song & the Sorrow, a documentary featuring PEI singer-songwriter Catherine MacLellan as she confronts the loss of her father to suicide and the legacy that he left behind. This free screening will be open to the public with donations being accepted at the door for the Unison Benevolent Fund, a non-profit charity providing counseling and emergency relief services to the Canadian music community. Watch the trailer HERE.

Classified, Ben Caplan et Jeremy Dutcher en tête des nominations des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2019

...liste complète dévoilée ce matin à Charlottetown

C’est avec fébrilité que l’Association de la musique de la côte Est (AMCE) dévoile les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2019.

Classified mène le bal avec sept nominations, tandis que Ben Caplan suit avec six. Jeremy Dutcher, lauréat du Prix de musique Polaris en 2018, récolte cinq, suivi par Fortunate Ones, Hillsburn, Paper Lions et Neon Dreams avec quatre.

Le groupe Néo-Brunswickois Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire remporte trois nominations y inclut Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe, Enregistrement de l’année - Rock, et Enregistrement francophone de l’année.

Les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2019 sont:

PRIX DE MUSIQUE 2019

Album de l’année

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (Réalisateur: Luke Boyd)

Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds (Réalisateur: Adam Gallant)

Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast (Réalisateur: Daniel Ledwell)

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II (Réalisateur: Colin Buchanan)

Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness (Réalisateur: Tony Doogan)

Enregistrement de l’année - Blues

Dan Doiron - Livin' Centre Stage

Earle & Coffin - A Day In July

Elise Besler - Truth

Logan Richard - The Split 2.0

Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues - Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

Prix mémorial Bucky Adams

Jody Upshaw

Keonté Beals

Owen Lee

Reeny Smith

Tachichi

Composition classique de l’année

Andrew Staniland - "Earthquakes and Islands"

Charke-Cormier Duo - "Ex Tempore"

Jeremy Dutcher - "Mehcinut"

Paul Halley - "God’s Grandeur"

Enregistrement de l’année - Classique

Charke-Cormier Duo - Ex Tempore

Duo Concertante - Perfect Light

Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon

New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Sea to Sea

Paul Halley - In The Wide Awe And Wisdom - Choral Works by Paul Halley

Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Jimmy Rankin – Moving East

Lennie Gallant – Time Travel

Museum Pieces – Plain Sight

Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

Enregistrement de l’année - Country

Cameron Nickerson - Detours

Carolina East - Crossroads

Mallory Johnson - Mallory Johnson

Ryan Cook - Having a Great Time

Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Enregistrement de l’année - Danse

Balco - "Real You" (feat. Malia Rogers)

Dion Todd - "Rocketship State of Mind"

Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie - "You Could Be My Queen"

PINEO & LOEB & Stylust- "Bump In The Road ft. Gisto"

Enregistrement électronique de l’année

Alex Byrne - Come Back

Denique - Shape 1

grej - Chasing the Path

Rozalind MacPhail - LOVE AND LET BE

Sparkee - Technically Impossible EP

Enregistrement de l’année - Folk

Ben Caplan - Old Stock

Gunning & Cormier - Two

Heather Rankin - Imagine

Ian Sherwood - Bring The Light

The Ennis Sisters - Keeping Time

The Once - Time Enough

Enregistrement francophone de l’année

Chloé Breault - Love

Joannie Benoît - Feux de bengale

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Raphaël Butler - Raphaël Butler

Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

Artiste gaélique de l’année

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young

Kyle MacDonald

NicNeil

Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe

ChessClub - These Flowers Are For You

Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast

Hillsburn - The Wilder Beyond

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II

The Town Heroes - Everything (Will Be Fine

When We Get To Where We Think We're Going)

Vishtèn - Horizons

Artiste autochtone de l’année

Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers

Brandon Arnold

Jeremy Dutcher

Old Self & Kam Speech

SHiFT FROM THA 902

Enregistrement inspirational de l’année

Infinitely More - The Beauty Of The One

Matt Linton - Call His Name Jesus

Paul Brace - Liars & Actors

Rootsdeepdown - Live At Selah

We The Rescued - Heartstrings

Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année

Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - South Haven

Gillian Head - Tidal

Joyful Noise - Cocoloco

Richard Wood - Unbroken

Enregistrement de l’année - Jazz

Bill Elliott - Canadian Certified Guitar Player

Grahame Rhodes - Giant Steps

Ouroboros - Kitchuses

Tin Pan Darlings - Inside a Melody

Tom Easley - The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

Enregistrement de l’année - Loud

Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown

Hitman - The Offering: Side 1

Kilmore - Call of the Void

Orchid’s Curse / Deadgaard - Graveyard of the Gulf

The Combine - Void and Vessel

Enregistrement de l’année - Pop

Adyn Townes - After The Fall

Neon Dreams - Shape Of My Mind

Paper Lions - At Long Creek II

Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année

Amanda Jackson Band - Fire in the Blue

Cyndi Cain - Stand Up

Elijah Wohlmuth (Will) - 3am

Jody Upshaw - Straight Shooter

Reeny Smith - WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

Enregistrement de l’année - Rap/Hip-Hop

Brandon Arnold - A Leo's Dream

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Kayo - Winter in St Lucia

Mitchell Bailey - Season One

Quake Matthews - Drinking Games

Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun

Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece

Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

LeRiche - X-Dreamers

Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Enregistrement de l'année - Rock

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi

Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness

Tampa - Belated Love

The Stanfields - Limboland

Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel

Barra MacNeils - On the Bright Side

Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse

Rosemary Lawton - Painted Glass

Rum Ragged - The Hard Times

Vishtèn - Horizons

Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo

Ben Caplan - Old Stock

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Gabrielle Papillon - Keep the Fire

Heather Rankin - Imagine

Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Chanson de l'année

Ben Caplan - "Lullaby" (Réalisateur: Graham Scott)

Gabrielle Papillon - "When The Heart Attacks"

(Réalisateurs: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)

Postdata - "Black Cloud" (Réalisateur: Tony Doogan)

Quake Matthews - "Confessions" feat. Neon Dreams (Réalisateur: Gordie Sampson & Corey LeRue)

The East Pointers - "Two Weeks" (Réalisateur: Gordie Sampson)

Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année

Ben Caplan

Classified

Fortunate Ones

Gabrielle Papillon

Port Cities

The Town Heroes

Artiste de l'année - Choix du public

Barra MacNeils

Ben Caplan

David Myles

Fortunate Ones

Heather Rankin

Hillsburn

Lennie Gallant

Mo Kenney

Neon Dreams

Paper Lions

Port Cities

The East Pointers

Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public

Ben Caplan – "Minimum Intervals"

(Réalisateur: FPS – Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)

BRDGS – "All My Friends" (Réalisateur: Loggo Lionel)

Christina Martin – "Always Reminding" (Réalisateur: Ryan Thompson)

Classified – "Powerless" (Réalisateur: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn – "Strange Clouds" (Réalisateur: Paul Aarntzen)

Jimmy Rankin – "Been Away" (Réalisateur: Jeth Weinrich)

KINLEY – "Golden Days" (Réalisatrice: Jenna MacMillan)

LeRiche – "River Runs" (Réalisatrice: Charlotte Rabate)

Makayla Lynn – "Joyride" (Réalisateur: Scott Simpson)

Neon Dreams – "Shape Of My Mind" (Réalisateur: Zack Facts)

PRIX DE L’INDUSTRIE 2019

Compagnie de l'année

Malkin Music Management

Spincount

Sonic Concerts

Sound of Pop

The Syrup Factory

Événement de l'année

Cavendish Beach Music Festival

Celtic Colours International Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Halifax Pop Explosion

Island Jazz

Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques

Abracazebra Productions

Brendan Henry

James Bennett

Krista Power

Richard Lann

Ingénieur de son en spectacle de l'année

Devin Farrell

Stephen "Snickers" Smith

Wayne O’Connor

Zach Lacey

Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année

Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique)

Jones & Co.

Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management)

Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music)

Sonic Entertainment Group

Média de l'année

Canadian Beats

Halifax Is Burning

Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM

The Barbershop Sessions

The East

Représentant des médias de l'année

Alex Cook

Bill Roach

Doug Gallant

Greg Smith

Richard Lann

Réalisateur de l'année

Chris Kirby

Corey LeRue

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Matthews

Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

Ingénieur de studio de l'année

Dale Murray

Darren van Niekirk

Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

Scott Ferguson

Scott Hammond

Studio de l'année

Codapop Studios

FMP Matrix

Halflife Records

New Scotland Yard

The Sound Mill

Salle de spectacle de l'année

The Capital Complex

The Carleton

"The Mack" (at Confederation Centre of the Arts)

The Ship Pub

Trailside Music Café & Inn

Vidéoclip de l'année

ChessClub - "Amelia Earhart" (Réalisateur: Matt Power)

Christina Martin - "Always Reminding" (Réalisateur: Ryan Thompson)

Classified - "Powerless" (Réalisateur: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn - "Strange Clouds" (Réalisateur: Paul Aarntzen)

KINLEY - "Golden Days" (Réalisatrice: Jenna MacMillan)

Neon Dreams - "Shape Of My Mind" (Réalisateur: Zack Facts)

FINALISTES PAR RÉGION

Cap-Breton: 17

Nouveau-Brunswick: 31

Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 33

Nouvelle-Écosse: 106

Île-du-Prince-Édouard: 32

« Nous sommes ravis de revenir dans la magnifique ville de Charlottetown en 2019, ville hôte réputée pour son hospitalité et sa musique live incroyable, » dit Andy McLean, directeur général de l'AMCE. « Un grand merci à la province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard et à la ville de Charlottetown pour leur soutien aux talents musicaux locaux et pour la reconnaissance des avantages économiques que les ECMAs apportent en tant qu'événement culturel sur l'île. Ce sera une célébration musicale de cinq jours et de nuits et une situation gagnant-gagnant pour tout le monde! »

Autres annonces en tant que les ECMAs, notamment des artistes en vitrine, les détails de la conférence et des interprètes pour le Spectacle de remise des Prix de musique de la côte Est 2019, seront dévoilées au cours des prochaines semaines.

Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge

Cette année, l’AMCE en partenariat avec Music PEI présente le Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge. Tout au long des ECMAs, ces sessions offrent aux artistes l’occasion unique d'affiner leur technique d'écriture de chansons avec des ateliers, des panels et de séances de pitch. Les auteurs-compositeurs sélectionnés collaboreront pendant deux jours pour co-écrire et enregistrer deux démos dans un studio d'enregistrement à l'Î.-P.-É. Les artistes auront l'occasion de présenter leurs chansons devant un panel de délégués, comprenant des superviseurs musicaux, des éditeurs, des labels et d'autres professionnels de l'industrie du Canada et de l'étranger. Les artistes participants auront également l’occasion de présenter leur propre catalogue de chansons.

Les chansons de mon père - Projection de film gratuite

Lors des ECMAs, l’AMCE est honorée de présenter une projection intime du film Les chansons de mon père, un documentaire mettant en vedette la chanteuse-compositrice-interprète de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Catherine MacLellan.

Fille du célèbre auteur-compositeur-interprète canadien Gene MacLellan, la musicienne a grandi au rythme de la musique de son père. Elle avait 14 ans quand il s’est suicidé. Deux décennies après cette perte, la voilà enfin prête à affronter le douloureux mystère entourant l’absence paternelle et à faire sien l’héritage musical qu’il a laissé. Cette projection gratuite sera ouverte au public et les dons seront acceptés à la porte du Fonds de bienfaisance Unison, un organisme de bienfaisance à but non lucratif qui fournit des services de conseil et de secours d'urgence à la communauté musicale canadienne. Regardez la bande-annonce ICI.