Classified and Rose Cousins lead 2021 
East Coast Music Award nominations

Classified and Rose Cousins lead 2021 
East Coast Music Award nominations

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is thrilled to announce the 2021 East Coast Music Award nominees. Classified leads the pack with 8 nominations, while Rose Cousins follows with 6. Beòlach, Catherine MacLellan, David Myles, Neon Dreams, and Rich Aucoin each garnered 4. A full list of Music Award and Industry Award nominations follows below.

Further announcements from the ECMA, including showcasing artists, conference details, and more will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

L’Association de la musique de la côte Est (ECMA) est ravie d’annoncer les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2021. Classified est en tête du groupe avec 8 nominations, tandis que Rose Cousins est juste derrière avec 6 nominations. Beòlach, Catherine MacLellan, David Myles, Neon Dreams et Rich Aucoin ont recueilli chacun 4 nominations. La liste complète des finalistes des Prix de la musique et les Prix de l’industrie est fournie ci-dessous.

D’autres annonces de l’ECMA, notamment les artistes du spectacle, les détails de la conférence et d’autres informations, seront publiées dans les semaines à venir.

The 2021 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows/Les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2021 sont les suivants:

_________________________________________________________________________________

Music Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année

  • Joe Bowden
  • Keonté Beals
  • Miokal
  • Owen O'Sound Lee
  • Shelley Hamilton
  • Zamani
Album of the Year / Album de l'année
  • Classified - Time EP (Producer: Classified)
  • Joel Plaskett - 44 (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Neon Dreams - The Happiness Of Tomorrow (Producer(s): Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)
  • Rachel Beck - Stronger Than You Know (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Rose Cousins - Bravado (Producer: Rose Cousins)

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année

  • Bingly and The Rogues
  • Dr G
  • Matt the Music Man
  • Silly Robbie
  • The Swinging Belles

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année

  • Andrew Staniland - "Peter Quince at the Clavier"
  • Bekah Simms - "Granitic"
  • Derek Charke - "Tree Rings"
  • Dinuk Wijeratne - "The Spirit and the Dust"
  • Emily Doolittle - "Doolittle: Minute Études “Excerpts” (Live)"
  • Peter-Anthony Togni - "Sea Dreams"

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Classique

  • Charke-Cormier Duo - Bathymetric Terrains
  • Duo Concertante - Franz Schubert Music for Violin and Piano
  • Sarah Hagen - Women of Note
  • Sarah Slean, Symphony Nova Scotia, Bernhard Gueller - Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia
  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti - Focus

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année

  • Catherine MacLellan - Coyote
  • Coco Love Alcorn - Rebirth
  • Émilie Landry - Arroser les Fleurs
  • Mike McKenna Jr. - At the Edge of the World
  • Rose Cousins - Bravado

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Country

  • Brooklyn Blackmore - Get A Little Crazy
  • Laurie LeBlanc - When It's Right It's Right
  • Lawrence Maxwell - Almost Natural
  • Norma MacDonald - Old Future
  • The Heavy Horses - With Darkness In My Eyes

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - danse

  • BRDGS & FWLR - "Suspicious"
  • Cloverdale - Keep Dancing EP
  • Karate Kactus - "Shut Up And Say It"
  • Kin Crew x LNY TNZ - No Limits EP
  • PINEO & LOEB - Free ft. Liinks & Kayo

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l'année

  • ELEPHANT SKELETONS - SLEEP
  • grej - In Search Of...
  • Rich Aucoin - United States
  • Scientists of Sound - The Beginning (Of the Beginning of the End)
  • Sparkee - Moon Mist

Enregistrement francophone de l'année / Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Émilie Landry - Arroser les Fleurs
  • Joey Robin Haché - TRENTE
  • Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres
  • Matt Boudreau - Armageddon
  • Menoncle Jason - La grosse piastre

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Folk

  • David Myles - Leave Tonight
  • Dylan Menzie - Lost In Dreams
  • Jennah Barry - Holiday
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing
  • Sherman Downey - New Beautiful

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Group

  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade - Just Like a Woman: Songs of Bob Dylan
  • Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing
  • Sorrey - In Full Bloom

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l'année

  • Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
  • Mike Bern
  • SHiFT FROM THA 902
  • Silver Wolf Band
  • Wolf Castle

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année

  • Jordan Musycsyn - Around The Fire
  • Justin Fancy - Sure Beats a Good Time
  • Kristen Martell - Coming Home
  • Martine Kelsey - Sweet Hallelujah
  • Natasha Blackwood - Ease Back

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l'année

  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • grej - In Search Of...
  • Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
  • Sarah Hagen - Women of Note
  • Taktus - Mirrored Glass
  • Wrong Planet Band - Wrong Planet Band

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Jazz

  • Anteater - Anteater
  • Joe Bowden - ROOTS - Tales of the Urban Yoda
  • Joel Miller - UNSTOPPABLE
  • Lee Park - Lee Park

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Loud

  • Diner Drugs - As Is
  • Hero's Last Rite - Behind the Darkest Days
  • Sonic Detour - Sonic Detour
  • Sound Drown - Selfish Reasons
  • WinterheartH - Riverbed Empire

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Pop

  • BRDGS - ie+
  • Kim Harris - Heirloom
  • KINLEY - KINLEY
  • Rachel Beck - Stronger Than You Know
  • Sorrey - In Full Bloom

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année

  • Kam Sparks - "Witness" feat. Jamie Sparks
  • Keonté Beals - KING
  • Rey D - "Loyal"
  • aRENYE - 23//97
  • Zamani - Outside

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Rap/hip-hop

  • Atay & JAX - Last Night
  • Classified - Time EP
  • Owen O'Sound Lee - "Listen"
  • SHiFT FROM THA 902 - This Ones For You EP
  • Wolf Castle - Gold Rush

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain

  • Beauts - Dalliance
  • Braden Lam - Inside Four Walls
  • Hauler - Hauler
  • Mike McKenna Jr. - At the Edge of the World
  • Moira Bren - 6 Is Green
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Rock

  • Beauts - Dalliance
  • Chris Colepaugh - 2019
  • Kestrels - Dream or Don't Dream
  • Like A Motorcycle - Dead Broke
  • Nap Eyes - Snapshot Of A Beginner

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel

  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • Matthew Byrne - Matthew Byrne with the Lady Cove Women’s Choir - In Concert
  • Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
  • Pretty Archie - Running For Cover
  • Rum Ragged - The Thing About Fish

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo

  • Catherine MacLellan - Coyote
  • Classified - Time EP
  • David Myles - Leave Tonight
  • Dylan Menzie - Lost In Dreams
  • Rose Cousins - Bravado

Song of the Year / Chanson de l'année

  • Classified - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel (Producer: Classified)
  • Like A Motorcycle - "Wide Awake" (Producer: Howard Redekopp)
  • Neon Dreams - "Sick of Feeling Useless" (Producer: Nathaniel Motte)
  • Rachel Beck - "Warrior" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Rich Aucoin - "Walls" (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année

  • Catherine MacLellan
  • Classified
  • David Myles
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Rose Cousins

_________________________________________________________________________________

Industry Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de l'industrie

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année

  • Adam Baldwin
  • Duo Concertante
  • Laurie LeBlanc
  • Stephen Lewis & The Big Band of Fun
  • The East Pointers

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l'année

  • 618 Entertainment INC
  • Atlantic Disc & DVD
  • The Citadel House
  • Sonic Concerts
  • Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l'année

  • Celtic Colours International Festival - Celtic Colours International Festival 2020
  • Levee on the Lake
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society - Saturdays in the Park
  • Shivering Songs
  • The Jibfest Weekender

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année

  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Side Door
  • The Cap
  • The East
  • NSCC Music Business class of 2020 - The Revival Initiative

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année

  • Carter Snow
  • Michelle LaCour
  • Peter Gallant
  • Peter Green

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année

  • Bruce Morel
  • Kate Butler / She Said Feck Records
  • Matthew Sampson
  • Roger Lockyer
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l'année

  • Canadian Beats
  • KIXX Country Network
  • Maritime Centre Stage
  • The East
  • VOCM

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l'année

  • Alex Cook
  • Chris Pride
  • Greg Smith
  • Richard Lann

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l'année

  • Chris Kirby
  • Classified
  • Jamie Foulds
  • John D.S. Adams
  • Corey LeRue

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l'année

  • Jamie Foulds
  • John D.S. Adams
  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
  • Paul Aarntzen
  • Scott Ferguson

Studio of the Year / Studio de l'année

  • FMP Matrix
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • Soundpark Studios
  • Stonehouse Sound
  • The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année

  • Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean ("This Storm" - Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean)
  • Mathieu Laprise ("Camping Colibri" - Raphaël Butler)
  • Mr Mike Boyd ("Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel - Classified)
  • Nicole C. Holland, Kat Shubaly ("Big Universe" - Jennah Barry)
  • Patrick Canning ("Weight In My Lungs" - Heavy Horses)

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année

  • Aaron Bishop
  • Ashley Anne Clark
  • Jessica Rhaye
  • Kt Lamond
  • Launch Media

_________________________________________________________________________________

Fans' Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

  • Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l'année - Choix du public
  • Beòlach
  • Classified
  • David Myles
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Like A Motorcycle
  • Neon Dreams
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Rose Cousins
  • The East Pointers

Fans' Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public

  • Andrew Waite - "Faith" (Director: Brendan Henry)
  • BRDGS - "Dancing Without Music" (Director: Kostadin Kolev)
  • Classified - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel (Director: Mike Boyd)
  • Kellie Loder - "Molded Like A Monster" (Director: Ashlea Wessell)
  • Kim Harris - "Once You Were Wondrous" (Director(s): Meaghan & Marie Wright
    of Mirror Image Media)
  • Levi Rowan - "Let It Go" (Director(s): Levi Rowan, Alex Gayoso)
  • Mike McKenna Jr. - "At the Edge of the World" (Director: Danny Gillis and Siyi Liu (Broken Lighthouse Films)
  • Neon Dreams - "Sick of Feeling Useless" ( Director(s): Frank kadillac, Adrian
    Morris)
  • Rich Aucoin - "Walls" (Director: Jason Levangerie)
  • Rose Cousins - "The Benefits of Being Alone" (Director(s): Shebab Illyas & Rose Cousins)

_________________________________________________________________________________

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION / RÉPARTITION DES PRIX PAR RÉGION

Cape Breton/Cap-Breton: 23

New Brunswick/Nouveau-Brunswick: 39

Newfoundland & Labrador/Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 35

Nova Scotia/Nouvelle-Écosse: 94

Prince Edward Island/Île-du-Prince-Édouard : 25

RÉPARTITION DES PRIX PAR RÉGION

_________________________________________________________________________________

CHANGES TO 2021 AWARDS / CHANGEMENTS APPORTÉS AU PRIX 2021

The ECMA had previously announced several important changes to the ECMA awards, the submission process, and the jury process to better reflect the wide range of communities that make up the organization's membership and the Atlantic provinces at large. Those changes included:

  • Creating a new African Canadian Artist of the Year award and designating the annual Bucky Adams Memorial Award as an honorary award
  • Appointing three new members to the Board of Directors - Delvina Bernard, Patricia Bourque, and Eva George - who will spearhead committees for the African Canadian Artist of the Year Award, the Indigenous Artist of the Year Award, and the Francophone Recording of the Year Award , and use these committees to focus on outreach, relationship building, knowledge gathering, and collaborative recommendations within these marginalized communities
  • Reinstituting the Children's Entertainer of the Year category
  • Making all showcase submissions free, reducing fees for all award applications to $ 15 per award, and shifting to a $ 20 flat fee for Export Buyers Showcase Program applications
  • Establishing new awards that address shifts in the industry due to COVID-19 and recognize excellence in innovation during the global pandemic
  • Introducing a new submissions platform that provides a better online experience for both applicants and jury members

L’ECMA avait déjà annoncé plusieurs changements importants aux prix, au processus de soumission et au processus de jury afin de mieux refléter le large éventail de communautés dont est composé l’organisation et les provinces de l’Atlantique en général. Ces changements comprennent:

  • La création d'un nouveau prix - Artiste afro-canadien de l'année - et désignation du Prix mémorial Bucky Adams comme prix honorifique annuel
  • La nomination de trois nouveaux membres au conseil d'administration - Delvina Bernard, Patricia Bourque et Eva George - qui dirigeront les comités pour le prix Artiste afro-canadien de l'année, le prix de l'Artiste autochtone de l'année et le prix de l'Enregistrement francophone de l'année et utiliseront ces comités pour se concentrer sur la sensibilisation, l'établissement de relations, la collecte de connaissances et les recommandations collaboratives au sein de ces communautés marginalisées
  • Rétablissement de la catégorie « Animateur pour enfants de l’année »
  • Rendre toutes les soumissions de vitrine gratuites, réduire les frais pour toutes les demandes de prix à 15 $ par prix et passer à un prix fixe de 20 $ pour les demandes du programme Export Buyers Showcase
  • La création de nouveaux prix qui répondent aux changements dans l'industrie dus au COVID-19 et reconnaissant l'excellence en innovation pendant la pandémie mondiale
  • L'introduction d'une nouvelle plateforme de soumissions qui offre une meilleure expérience en ligne pour les candidats et les membres du jury

About / À propos ECMA
The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is a regional collaboration of people in the music industry of Atlantic Canada that fosters, develops and celebrates East Coast music and its artists locally, regionally, nationally and internationally. The ECMA annually produces the East Coast Music Awards: Festival & Conference, one of the top music industry events in Canada, inclusive of its International Export Buyers Program. The ECMA would like to acknowledge the financial support from the Province of Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, FACTOR, MUSICACTION, and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund).

L’Association de la musique de la côte Est (ECMA) est une collaboration entre les membres de l’industrie musicale du Canada atlantique. La mission de l'ECMA est d’encourager, développer et célébrer la musique de la côte Est et ses artistes, aux niveaux locaux, régionaux, nationaux et internationaux. L'ECMA organise annuellement les ECMAs, un des plus grands événements de l’industrie musicale au pays, avec des prix, un festival, des conférences et un programme d’achat pour les délégués internationaux. L'ECMA tient à souligner le soutien financier du commanditaire principal TD et de la province de la Nouvelle-Écosse, la municipalité régionale du Cap-Breton, FACTOR, MUSICACTION et le gouvernement du Canada par l'entremise du ministère du Patrimoine canadien (Fonds de la musique du Canada).