ECMA 2020 Music & Industry Award Nominees

ECMA 2020 Music & Industry Award Nominees

(le français suit)

Tim Baker, Wintersleep, The East Pointers, Ria Mae, Neon Dreams, and Rich Aucoin lead 2020 East Coast Music Award nominations ...full list unveiled this morning in St. John’s, NL

The East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2020 East Coast Music Award nominees.

Tim Baker and Wintersleep lead the pack with seven nominations and The East Pointers follow with six. Ria Mae, Neon Dreams, and Rich Aucoin earn five nominations, while Jenn Grant and Villages each garner four.

The 2020 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:

2020 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES


Album of the Year

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams (Producer: Corey Lerue)

Ria Mae - Stars (Producers: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)

Rich Aucoin - Release (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell)

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead (Producer: Marcus Paquin)

Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)


Blues Recording of the Year

Grasshopper - Southern Bones

Matchstick Mike - Dog Up The Road

Mike Biggar - Mike Biggar & Band Live at The BMO Theatre

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2


Bucky Adams Memorial Award

Jody Upshaw

Jon Samuel

Rey D

Tachichi

ZAMANI


Classical Recording of the Year

Atlantic String Machine - The Bayfield Sessions

Christine Carter and Duo Concertante - Invitation

Gillian Smith - Into the Stone

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Various - Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars


Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers

Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Madison Violet - Everything’s Shifting

Steven Bowers - Elk Island Park

The East Pointers - Yours to Break


Country Recording of the Year

Ben Chase - All Over It

Cory Gallant - Welcome To My World

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1

Tomato/Tomato - Canary in a Coal Mine


Dance Recording of the Year

CRaymak - “I’d Do It Again” feat. Saint Yves

Famba - “Swear to God”

Karate Kactus - “SHY” feat. FAANGS

Sparkee - Discovery

Spoutnique - Solace


Electronic Recording of the Year

Dead Horse Beats - Inglaterra

It Could Be Franky - We All Know How This Will End

PINEO & LOEB - Elevation

Rich Aucoin - Release

Rozalind MacPhail - Don’t Let Me Fall Too Far


Folk Recording of the Year

Dave Gunning - Up Against the Sky

Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable

Old Man Luedecke - Easy Money

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Villages - Villages


Francophone Recording of the Year

Cy - Acadian Dream

Jacobus - Caviar

Jacques Surette - Marche, marche, marche

Sirène et Matelot - Sirène et Matelot

Spoutnique - Solace


Group Recording of the Year

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Villages - Villages

Wintersleep - In The Land Of


Indigenous Artist of the Year

Carolina East

City Natives

Deantha Edmunds

Eastern Owl

SHiFT FROM THA 902


Inspirational Recording of the Year

Chris Stephens - When It Was Dark

Eastern Owl - Qama'si

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

One8Tea - Ventilation

Rey D - No Failing Faith


Instrumental Recording of the Year

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Mark Djokic - Solo Seven

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Paul Tynan - Quartet

Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions


Jazz Recording of the Year

Ethan Ardelli - The Island of Form

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Heather Bambrick - Fine State

Paul Tynan - Quartet

Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions


Loud Recording of the Year

Dischord - Corruption of Innocence

Dumpster Mummy - Dumpster Mummy 2

Hard Charger - Vol 4: Take The Guff And Suffer

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

ZAUM - Divination


Pop Recording of the Year

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

Rachel Cousins - Rachel Cousins

Ria Mae - Stars

T. Thomason - T. Thomason

Tara MacLean - Deeper


R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby - What Goes Around

Jody Upshaw - Guilty One

Laura Roy - Forte

Selby Evans - Forever


Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Aquasocks - HOLOS

City Natives - Reborn

Jacobus - Caviar

JYAY - Rambo

Tachichi - Top Ten


Rising Star Recording of the Year

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Quote the Raven - Golden Hour

Villages - Villages


Rock Recording of the Year

Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked

Andrew Waite - Tremors

Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Wintersleep - In The Land Of


Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Anna Ludlow - Wherever You Go

Còig - Ashlar

JP Cormier & Tim Edey - Once

Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Shannon Quinn - Watchmaker


Solo Recording of the Year

Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers

Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1

Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Rich Aucoin - Release

T. Thomason - T. Thomason

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead


Song of the Year

Mo Kenney - “Ahead of Myself” (Producer: Mo Kenney)

Port Cities - “Montreal” (Producer: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)

The East Pointers - “Wintergreen” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

Tim Baker - “Dance” (Producer: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Producer: Tony Doogan / Wintersleep)


Songwriter of the Year

Adyn Townes

Dave Sampson

Ria Mae

Rich Aucoin

The East Pointers

Wintersleep


Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Dave Gunning

Jenn Grant

Jimmy Rankin

Lennie Gallant

Neon Dreams

Ria Mae

Rich Aucoin

The East Pointers

Tim Baker

Wintersleep


Fans' Choice Video of the Year

Devarrow - “Crashed Cars” (Directors: Dom Fegan & Graham Ereaux)

Gabrielle Papillon - “Shout It Out” (Director: Teryl Brouillette)

Jason Benoit - “Slow Hand” (Director: Tim Deegan)

Jenn Grant - “Keep A Light On” (Director: Samantha Scaffidi)

Madison Violet - “Tell Me” (Director: Jillian Martin)

Neon Dreams - “High School Dropout” (Director: Frank Kadillac & Alex Gayoso)

Ria Mae - “Hold Me” feat. Frank Kadillac (Director: Kat Webber)

The East Pointers - “Wintergreen” (Director: Emma Watkins)

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)

Wintersleep - “Forest Fire” (Director: Christopher Mills)


2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS


Company of the Year

Foleymore Entertainment

Krista Keough Creative Communications

Parkindale Productions Inc.

Sound of Pop

The Citadel House

The Syrup Factory


Event of the Year

Celtic Colours International Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Makin' Waves presented by Sydney Credit Union

Shivering Songs Festival

Stan Rogers Folk Festival


Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Aaron Bishop

Deep Hollow Print

James Bennett

Jud Haynes

Launch Media


Management/Manager of the Year

Forward Music Group

Jones & Co

Mary Beth Waldram

Roger Lockyer


Media Outlet of the Year

Canadian Beats

Parkindale Productions Podcast

The East

The East Coast Music Hour

Weekend Mornings with Bill Roach - CBC Radio 1


Media Person of the Year

Alex Cook

Bill Roach

Erin Bond

Greg Smith

Richard Lann


Producer of the Year

Chris Kirby

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Matthews

Mark Adam

Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd


Studio Engineer of the Year

Jamie Foulds

Jason Jenkyns

Jon Matthews

Scott Ferguson

Thomas Stajcer


Studio of the Year

Codapop Studios

Echo Lake

FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP

Soundpark Studios

The Sound Mill


Venue of the Year

Celtic Performing Arts Centre at The College of Piping

Shepody House

The Capital Complex

The Carleton

The Ship Pub


Video of the Year

Don Brownrigg - “Room For Me” (Directors: Mel Stone & Don Brownrigg)

Ryan Cook - “Memory Foam” (Director: Stephen Cooper)

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)

Villages - “Maggie of the Cove” (Director: Jeff Miller)

Vishtèn - “Elle Tempête” (Directors by: Millefiore Clarkes/One Thousand Flowers Production)


AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION

Cape Breton: 19

New Brunswick: 30

Newfoundland & Labrador: 38

Nova Scotia: 97

Prince Edward Island: 18

"We are so excited to be returning to St. John’s - a city steeped in cultural vibrancy and unwavering hospitality,” says Andy McLean, Chief Executive Officer of the ECMA. “We extend a wealth of gratitude to the city and to the province of Newfoundland for hosting us once again, and for helping us celebrate a tremendous week of music, conferences, networking events, and new business opportunities for our hard working East Coast artists. It will be one for the record books.”

Further announcements from the ECMAs, including showcasing artists, conference details, and performers for the 2020 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

Shanneyganock set to receive Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award at ECMA 2020

The ECMA Board of Directors is pleased to announce they will honour Shanneyganock as the recipient of this year's Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award.

An East Coast phenomenon, the band has traveled around the world promoting and preserving the music and songs of Newfoundland and Labrador. Over the course of 13 albums and countless live shows, they have carried a songbook that reflects on the rich cultural history of the province. Their music inspired the Tony-nominated score of Come From Away, and in 2017 the band was invited to perform at the Broadway premiere of the critically acclaimed play.

The Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes individuals who have had a profound and lasting effect on the Atlantic Canadian Music Industry. It will be given to Shanneyganock as part of ECMA Music & Industry Awards celebration in St. John’s, NL on Thursday, April 29. A full list of the 2020 ECMA Honourary Award winners will be announced in the coming weeks.

Tim Baker, Wintersleep, The East Pointers, Ria Mae, Neon Dreams et Rich Aucoin en tête des nominations des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020

...liste complète dévoilée ce matin à Saint-Jean, T.-N.-L.

C’est avec fébrilité que l’Association de la musique de la côte Est (ECMA) dévoile les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020.

Tim Baker et Wintersleep mènent le bal avec sept nominations, suivis de près par les 6 nominations de The East Pointers. Ria Mae, Neon Dreams et Rich Aucoin en récoltent cinq, suivi par Jenn Grant et Villages avec quatre.

Les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 sont:

PRIX DE MUSIQUE 2020


Album de l’année

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams (Réalisateur: Corey Lerue)

Ria Mae - Stars (Réalisateurs: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)

Rich Aucoin - Release (Réalisateurs: Rich Aucoin/Joel Waddell)

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead (Réalisateur: Marcus Paquin)

Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan/Wintersleep)


Enregistrement de l’année - Blues

Grasshopper - Southern Bones

Matchstick Mike - Dog Up The Road

Mike Biggar - Mike Biggar & Band Live at The BMO Theatre

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2


Prix mémorial Bucky Adams

Jody Upshaw

Jon Samuel

Rey D

Tachichi

ZAMANI


Enregistrement de l’année - Classique

Atlantic String Machine - The Bayfield Sessions

Christine Carter and Duo Concertante - Invitation

Gillian Smith - Into the Stone

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Artistes variés - Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars


Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année

Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers

Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Madison Violet - Everything’s Shifting

Steven Bowers - Elk Island Park

The East Pointers - Yours to Break


Enregistrement de l’année - Country

Ben Chase - All Over It

Cory Gallant - Welcome To My World

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1

Tomato/Tomato - Canary in a Coal Mine


Enregistrement de l’année - danse

CRaymak - I'd Do It Again feat. Saint Yves

Famba - Swear to God

Karate Kactus - SHY (Ft. FAANGS)

Sparkee - Discovery

Spoutnique - Solace


Enregistrement électronique de l’année

Dead Horse Beats - Inglaterra

It Could Be Franky - We All Know How This Will End

PINEO & LOEB - Elevation

Rich Aucoin - Release

Rozalind MacPhail - Don’t Let Me Fall Too Far


Enregistrement de l’année - Folk

Dave Gunning - Up Against the Sky

Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable

Old Man Luedecke - Easy Money

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Villages - Villages


Enregistrement francophone de l’année

Cy - Acadian Dream

Jacobus - Caviar

Jacques Surette - Marche, marche, marche

Sirène et Matelot - Sirène et Matelot

Spoutnique - Solace


Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Villages - Villages

Wintersleep - In The Land Of


Artiste autochtone de l’année

Carolina East

City Natives

Deantha Edmunds

Eastern Owl

SHiFT FROM THA 902


Enregistrement inspirational de l’année

Chris Stephens - When It Was Dark

Eastern Owl - Qama'si

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

One8Tea - Ventilation

Rey D - No Failing Faith


Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Mark Djokic - Solo Seven

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Paul Tynan - Quartet

Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions


Enregistrement de l’année - Jazz

Ethan Ardelli - The Island of Form

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Heather Bambrick - Fine State

Paul Tynan - Quartet

Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions


Enregistrement de l’année - Loud

Dischord - Corruption of Innocence

Dumpster Mummy - Dumpster Mummy 2

Hard Charger - Vol 4: Take The Guff And Suffer

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

ZAUM - Divination


Enregistrement de l’année - Pop

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

Rachel Cousins - Rachel Cousins

Ria Mae - Stars

T. Thomason - T. Thomason

Tara MacLean - Deeper


Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année

Chris Kirby - What Goes Around

Jody Upshaw - Guilty One

Laura Roy - Forte

Selby Evans - Forever


Enregistrement de l’année - Rap/Hip-Hop

Aquasocks - HOLOS

City Natives - Reborn

Jacobus - Caviar

JYAY - Rambo

Tachichi - Top Ten


Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Quote the Raven - Golden Hour

Villages - Villages


Enregistrement de l'année - Rock

Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked

Andrew Waite - Tremors

Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies

Motherhood - Dear Bongo,

Wintersleep - In The Land Of


Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel

Anna Ludlow - Wherever You Go

Còig - Ashlar

JP Cormier & Tim Edey - Once

Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Shannon Quinn - Watchmaker


Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo

Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers

Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1

Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable

Natalie MacMaster - Sketches

Rich Aucoin - Release

T. Thomason - T. Thomason

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead


Chanson de l'année

Mo Kenney - “Ahead of Myself” (Réalisatrice: Mo Kenney)

Port Cities - “Montreal” (Réalisateurs: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)

The East Pointers - “Wintergreen” (Réalisateur: Gordie Sampson)

Tim Baker - “Dance” (Réalisateurs: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)


Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année

Adyn Townes

Dave Sampson

Ria Mae

Rich Aucoin

The East Pointers

Wintersleep


Artiste de l'année - Choix du public

Dave Gunning

Jenn Grant

Jimmy Rankin

Lennie Gallant

Neon Dreams

Ria Mae

Rich Aucoin

The East Pointers

Tim Baker

Wintersleep


Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public

Devarrow - “Crashed Cars” (Réalisateurs: Dom Fegan & Graham Ereaux)

Gabrielle Papillon - “Shout It Out” (Réalisatrice: Teryl Brouillette)

Jason Benoit - “Slow Hand” (Réalisateur: Tim Deegan)

Jenn Grant - “Keep A Light On” (Réalisatrice: Samantha Scaffidi)

Madison Violet - “Tell Me” (Réalisatrice: Jillian Martin)

Neon Dreams - “High School Dropout” (Réalisateurs: Frank Kadillac, Alex Gayoso)

Ria Mae - “Hold Me” feat. Frank Kadillac (Réalisatrice: Kat Webber)

The East Pointers - “Wintergreen” (Réalisatrice: Emma Watkins)

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Réalisatrice: Jordan Canning)

Wintersleep - “Forest Fire” (Réalisateur: Christopher Mills)


PRIX DE L’INDUSTRIE 2020


Compagnie de l'année

Foleymore Entertainment

Krista Keough Creative Communications

Parkindale Productions Inc.

Sound of Pop

The Citadel House

The Syrup Factory


Événement de l'année

Celtic Colours International Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Makin' Waves presented by Sydney Credit Union

Shivering Songs Festival

Stan Rogers Folk Festival


Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques

Aaron Bishop

Deep Hollow Print

James Bennett

Jud Haynes

Launch Media


Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année

Forward Music Group

Jones & Co

Mary Beth Waldram

Roger Lockyer


Média de l'année

Canadian Beats

Parkindale Productions Podcast

The East

The East Coast Music Hour

Weekend Mornings with Bill Roach - CBC Radio 1


Représentant des médias de l'année

Alex Cook

Bill Roach

Erin Bond

Greg Smith

Richard Lann


Réalisateur de l'année

Chris Kirby

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Matthews

Mark Adam

Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd


Ingénieur de studio de l'année

Jamie Foulds

Jason Jenkyns

Jon Matthews

Scott Ferguson

Thomas Stajcer


Studio de l'année

Codapop Studios

Echo Lake

FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP

Soundpark Studios

The Sound Mill


Salle de spectacle de l'année

Celtic Performing Arts Centre at The College of Piping

Shepody House

The Capital Complex

The Carleton

The Ship Pub


Vidéoclip de l'année

Don Brownrigg - “Room For Me” (Réalisateurs: Mel Stone & Don Brownrigg)

Ryan Cook - “Memory Foam” (Réalisateur: Stephen Cooper)

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Réalisatrice: Jordan Canning)

Villages - “Maggie of the Cove” (Réalisateur: Jeff Miller)

Vishtèn - “Elle Tempête” (Réalisateurs: Millefiore Clarkes/One Thousand Flowers Production)


FINALISTES PAR RÉGION

Cap-Breton: 19

Nouveau-Brunswick: 30

Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 38

Nouvelle-Écosse: 97

Île-du-Prince-Édouard: 18

« Nous sommes ravis de revenir à Saint-Jean - une ville riche en culture et avec une hospitalité inébranlable » dit Andy McLean, directeur général de l’ECMA. « Nous exprimons une grande gratitude à la ville et à la province de Terre-Neuve pour nous avoir accueillis encore une fois, et pour nous aider à célébrer une semaine formidable de musique, de conférences, d'événements de réseautage et de nouvelles opportunités d'affaires pour nos artistes de la côte Est qui travaillent dur. Ce sera un événement dont on se rappellera longtemps.»

D’autres annonces sur cette édition des ECMAs, notamment sur les artistes en vitrine, les détails de la conférence et des interprètes pour le Spectacle de remise des Prix de musique de la côte Est 2020, seront dévoilées au cours des prochaines semaines.

Shanneyganock set to receive Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations à ECMA 2020

Le conseil d'administration de l'ECMA a le plaisir d'annoncer que Shanneyganock sera récipiendaire du Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations cette année.

Phénomène de la côte Est, le groupe a parcouru le monde entier pour promouvoir et préserver la musique et les chansons de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador. Au cours de 13 albums et d'innombrables spectacles, ils ont réalisé un recueil de chansons qui reflète la riche histoire culturelle de la province. Leur oeuvres ont inspiré la musique pour la production Come From Away, et en 2017 le groupe a été invité à jouer à la première de la pièce de Broadway acclamée par la critique et nominée pour des prix Tony.

Le Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations reconnaît la contribution d'un individu qui a eu un impact significatif à long terme sur l'industrie de la musique du Canada atlantique. Il sera remis à Shanneyganock dans le cadre de la célébration des ECMA Music & Industry Awards à Saint-Jean, T.-N.-L. le jeudi 29 avril. Une liste complète des lauréats des prix honorifiques pour 2020 sera dévoilé dans les prochaines semaines.