2021 FANS' CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR/ VIDÉOCLIP DE L'ANNÉE - CHOIX DU PUBLIC

  • Kellie Loder - "Molded Like A Monster" (Director: Ashlea Wessell) WINNER
  • Andrew Waite - "Faith" (Director: Brendan Henry)
  • BRDGS - "Dancing Without Music" (Director: Kostadin Kolev)
  • Classified - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel (Director: Mike Boyd)
  • Kim Harris - "Once You Were Wondrous" (Director(s): Meaghan & Marie Wright of Mirror Image Media)
  • Levi Rowan - "Let It Go" (Director(s): Levi Rowan, Alex Gayoso)
  • Mike McKenna Jr. - "At the Edge of the World" (Director: Danny Gillis and Siyi Liu (Broken Lighthouse Films)
  • Neon Dreams - "Sick of Feeling Useless" ( Director(s): Frank kadillac, Adrian Morris)
  • Rich Aucoin - "Walls" (Director: Jason Levangerie)
  • Rose Cousins - "The Benefits of Being Alone" (Director(s): Shebab Illyas & Rose Cousins)

2021 FANS' CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR /ARTISTE DE L'ANNÉE - CHOIX DU PUBLIC

  • Beòlach WINNER
  • Classified
  • David Myles
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Like A Motorcycle
  • Neon Dreams
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Rose Cousins
  • The East Pointers

2021 ALBUM OF THE YEAR/ ALBUM DE L'ANNÉE

  • Neon Dreams - The Happiness Of Tomorrow (Producer(s): Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris) WINNER
  • Classified - Time EP (Producer: Classified)
  • Joel Plaskett - 44 (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Rachel Beck - Stronger Than You Know (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Rose Cousins - Bravado (Producer: Rose Cousins)

2021 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR / COMPOSITEUR OU COMPOSITRICE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Catherine MacLellan WINNER
  • Classified
  • David Myles
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Rose Cousins

2021 SONG OF THE YEAR / CHANSON DE L'ANNÉE

  • Rich Aucoin - "Walls" (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher) WINNER
  • Classified - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel (Producer: Classified)
  • Like A Motorcycle - "Wide Awake" (Producer: Howard Redekopp)
  • Neon Dreams - "Sick of Feeling Useless" (Producer: Nathaniel Motte)
  • Rachel Beck - "Warrior" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

2021 SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - ARTISTE SOLO

  • Rose Cousins - Bravado WINNER
  • Catherine MacLellan - Coyote
  • Classified - Time
  • David Myles - Leave Tonight
  • Dylan Menzie - Lost In Dreams

2021 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - ÉTOILES DE DEMAIN

  • Mike McKenna Jr - At the Edge of the World WINNER
  • Beauts - Dalliance
  • Braden Lam - Inside Four Walls
  • Hauler - Hauler
  • Moira Bren - 6 Is Green
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing

2021 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - GROUPE

  • Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres WINNER
  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade - Just Like a Woman: Songs of Bob Dylan
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing
  • Sorrey - In Full Bloom

2021 ROOTS/TRADITIONAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - FOLKLORE/TRADITIONNEL

  • Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg WINNER
  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • Matthew Byrne - Matthew Byrne with the Lady Cove Women’s Choir - In Concert
  • Pretty Archie - Running For Cover
  • Rum Ragged - The Thing About Fish

2021 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - ROCK

  • Beauts - Dalliance WINNER
  • Chris Colepaugh - 2019
  • Kestrels - Dream or Don't Dream
  • Like A Motorcycle - Dead Broke
  • Nap Eyes - Snapshot Of A Beginner

2021 RAP/HIP-HOP RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - RAP/HIP-HOP

  • Classified - Time WINNER
  • Atay & JAX - Last Night
  • Owen O'Sound Lee - "Listen"
  • SHiFT FROM THA 902 - This Ones For You
  • Wolf Castle - Gold Rush

2021 R&B / SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT R&B/SOUL DE L’ANNÉE

  • Keonté Beals - KING WINNER
  • Kam Sparks - "Witness" feat. Jamie Sparks
  • Rey D - "Loyal"
  • Zamani - Outside
  • aRENYE - 23//97

2021 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - POP

  • Sorrey - In Full Bloom WINNER
  • BRDGS - ie+
  • KINLEY - KINLEY
  • Kim Harris - Heirloom
  • Rachel Beck - Stronger Than You Know

2021 LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - LOUD

  • Diner Drugs - As Is WINNER
  • Hero's Last Rite - Behind the Darkest Days
  • Sonic Detour - Sonic Detour
  • Sound Drown - Selfish Reasons
  • WinterheartH - Riverbed Empire

2021 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - JAZZ

  • Joel Miller - UNSTOPPABLE WINNER
  • Anteater - Anteater
  • Joe Bowden - ROOTS - Tales of the Urban Yoda
  • Lee Park - Lee Park

2021 INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR/ENREGISTREMENT INSTRUMENTALE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg WINNER
  • Beòlach - All Hands
  • Sarah Hagen - Women of Note
  • Taktus - Mirrored Glass
  • Wrong Planet Band - Wrong Planet Band
  • grej - In Search Of...

2021 INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT INSPIRATIONAL DE L’ANNÉE

  • Jordan Musycsyn - Around The Fire WINNER
  • Justin Fancy - Sure Beats a Good Time
  • Kristen Martell - Coming Home
  • Martine Kelsey - Sweet Hallelujah
  • Natasha Blackwood - Ease Back

2021 INDIGENOUS ARTIST OF THE YEAR / ARTISTE AUTOCHTONE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Silver Wolf Band WINNER
  • Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
  • Mike Bern
  • SHiFT FROM THA ()@
  • Wolf Castle

2021 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - FOLK

  • David Myles - Leave Tonight WINNER
  • Dylan Menzie - Lost In Dreams
  • Jennah Barry - Holiday
  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing
  • Sherman Downey - New Beautiful

2021 ENREGISTREMENT FRANCOPHONE DE L'ANNÉE / FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres WINNER
  • Joey Robin Haché - TRENTE
  • Matt Boudreau - Armageddon
  • Menoncle Jason - La grosse piastre
  • Émilie Landry - Arroser les Fleurs

2021 ELECTRONIC RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT ÉLECTRONIQUE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Rich Aucoin - United States WINNER
  • ELEPHANT SKELETONS - SLEEP
  • Scientists of Sound - The Beginning (Of the Beginning of the End)
  • Sparkee - Moon Mist
  • grej - In Search Of...

2021 DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - DANSE

  • BRDGS & FWLR - "Suspicious" WINNER
  • Cloverdale - Keep Dancing
  • Karate Kactus - "Shut Up And Say It"
  • Kin Crew x LNY TNZ - No Limits
  • PINEO & LOEB - Free ft. Liinks & Kayo

2021 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - COUNTRY

  • The Heavy Horses - With Darkness In My Eyes WINNER
  • Brooklyn Blackmore - Get A Little Crazy
  • Laurie LeBlanc - When It's Right It's Right
  • Lawrence Maxwell - Almost Natural
  • Norma MacDonald - Old Future

2021 CONTEMPORARY ROOTS RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT ROOTS CONTEMPORAIN DE L’ANNÉE

  • Rose Cousins - Bravado WINNER
  • Catherine MacLellan - Coyote
  • Coco Love Alcorn - Rebirth
  • Mike McKenna Jr. - At the Edge of the World
  • Émilie Landry - Arroser les Fleurs

2021 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR / ENREGISTREMENT DE L'ANNÉE - CLASSIQUE

  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti - Focus WINNER
  • Charke-Cormier Duo - Bathymetric Terrains
  • Duo Concertante - Franz Schubert Music for Violin and Piano
  • Sarah Hagen - Women of Note
  • Sarah Slean, Symphony Nova Scotia, Bernhard Gueller - Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia

2021 CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR/ COMPOSITION CLASSIQUE DE L’ANNÉE

  • Andrew Staniland - "Peter Quince at the Clavier"
  • Derek Charke - "Tree Rings"
  • Dinuk Wijeratne - "The Spirit and the Dust"
  • Emily Doolittle - "Doolittle: Minute Études “Excerpts” (Live)"

2021 CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR / ARTISTE JEUNESSE DE L’ANNÉE

  • The Swinging Belles WINNER
  • Bingly and The Rogues
  • Dr G
  • Matt the Music Man
  • Silly Robbie

2021 AFRICAN CANADIAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARTISTE AFRO-CANADIENNE DE L’ANNÉE

  • Zamani WINNER
  • Joe Bowden
  • Keonté Beals
  • Miokal
  • Owen O'Sound Lee
  • Shelley Hamilton

2021 VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARTISTE VISUEL DE L’ANNÉE

  • Ashley Anne Clark WINNER
  • Aaron Bishop
  • Jessica Rhaye
  • Kt Lamond
  • Launch Media

2021 VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR RÉALISATEUR/RÉALISATRICE DE VIDÉOCLIP DE L’ANNÉE

  • Mr Mike Boyd - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel - Classified WINNER
  • Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean - "This Storm" - Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean
  • Mathieu Laprise - "Camping Colibri" - Raphaël Butler
  • Nicole C. Holland, Kat Shubaly - "Big Universe" - Jennah Barry
  • Patrick Canning - "Weight In My Lungs" - Heavy Horses

2021 STUDIO OF THE YEAR/ STUDIO DE L'ANNÉE

  • The Sonic Temple WINNER
  • FMP Matrix
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • Soundpark Studios
  • Stonehouse Sound

2021 STUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR/ INGÉNIEUR DE STUDIO DE L'ANNÉE

  • Jamie Foulds WINNER
  • John D.S. Adams
  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
  • Paul Aarntzen
  • Scott Ferguson

2021 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR/ RÉALISATEUR DE L'ANNÉE

  • Classified WINNER
  • Chris Kirby
  • Corey LeRue
  • Jamie Foulds
  • John D.S. Adams

2021 MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR/ REPRÉSENTANT DES MÉDIAS DE L'ANNÉE

  • Alex Cook WINNER
  • Chris Pride
  • Greg Smith
  • Richard Lann

2021 MEDIA OUTLET OF THE YEAR/ MÉDIA DE L'ANNÉE

  • The East WINNER
  • Canadian Beats
  • KIXX Country Network
  • Maritime Centre Stage
  • VOCM

2021 MANAGEMENT/MANAGER OF THE YEAR/ GÉRANT/MAISON DE GÉRANCE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Sonic Entertainment Group WINNER
  • Bruce Morel
  • Kate Butler / She Said Feck Records
  • Matthew Sampson
  • Roger Lockyer

2021 LIVE OR VIRTUAL SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR INGÉNIEUR(E) DE SON EN DIRECT OU VIRTUEL DE L’ANNÉE

  • Peter Green WINNER
  • Carter Snow
  • Michelle LaCour
  • Peter Gallant

2021 INDUSTRY INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (IN LIGHT OF COVID-19) INNOVATEUR/INNOVATRICE D’INDUSTRIE DE L’ANNÉE

  • The Cap WINNER
  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • NSCC Music Business class of 2020 - The Revival Initiative
  • Side Door
  • The East

2021 EVENT OF THE YEAR/ÉVÉNEMENT DE L'ANNÉE

  • Levee on the Lake WINNER
  • Celtic Colours International Festival - Celtic Colours International Festival 2020
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society - Saturdays in the Park
  • Shivering Songs
  • The Jibfest Weekender

2021 COMPANY OF THE YEAR/ COMPAGNIE DE L'ANNÉE

  • 618 Entertainment INC
  • Atlantic Disc & DVD
  • Sonic Concerts
  • Sound of Pop
  • The Citadel House

2021 ARTIST INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (IN LIGHT OF COVID-19) ARTISTE INNOVATEUR/INNOVATRICE DE L’ANNÉE

  • The East Pointers WINNER
  • Adam Baldwin
  • Duo Concertante
  • Laurie LeBlanc
  • Stephen Lewis & The Big Band of Fun

Follow us

Follow us on Instagram
Follow us on YouTube