Classified and The East Pointers Lead 2023 East Coast Music Award Nominations

Classified and The East Pointers Lead 2023 East Coast Music Award Nominations

Watch the 2023 Press Conference Here

(le français suit)

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is thrilled to announce the 2023 East Coast Music Award nominees. Classified (NS) and The East Pointers (PEI) lead the pack with 6 nominations each. Followed closely by Jason Benoit (NL) with 5. Coming in with 4 a piece is David Myles (NB), Madison Violet (CB), Andrew Waite (PEI), and Lisa Leblanc (NB).

A full list of Music Award and Industry Award nominations follows below.

This year, ECMA celebrates a major milestone with the 35th anniversary of the festival, bringing with it the opportunity to shine a spotlight on the past, present, and future of music in Atlantic Canada. Join ECMA this year in the host city of Halifax, NS, as the event lights up the stages with East Coast music from May 3 - 7, 2023. Further announcements from ECMA, including showcasing artists, conference details, and more will be unveiled in the coming weeks.


Classified et The East Pointers sont en tête de lice des nominations pour les Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2023

L’Association de la musique de la côte Est (AMCE) est heureuse d’annoncer les finalistes pour les Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2023. Classified (N.-É.) et The East Pointers (Î.-P.-É.) mènent le bal avec six nominations chacun. Ils sont suivis de près par Jason Benoit (T.-N.-L.), avec cinq nominations. Avec quatre nominations, on retrouve David Myles (N.-B.), Madison Violet (C.-B.), Andrew Waite (Î.-P.-É.) et Lisa Leblanc (N.-B.).

Vous trouverez ci-dessous une liste complète des nominations pour les Prix de la musique et les Prix de l’industrie.

Cette année, l’AMCE célèbre un jalon important avec le 35e anniversaire du festival, offrant l’occasion de mettre en lumière le passé, le présent et l’avenir de la musique dans la région du Canada atlantique. Joignez-vous à l’AMCE cette année dans la ville hôte d’Halifax, en Nouvelle-Écosse, alors que l’événement mettra le feu aux planches avec de la musique de la côte Est du 3 au 7 mai 2023. D’autres annonces de l’AMCE, notamment sur les artistes qui se produiront et sur les détails de la conférence, seront présentées au cours des prochaines semaines.


The 2023 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:

Voici les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2023:

_________________________________________________________________________________

Music Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadien ou afro-canadienne de l’année

  • Aquakultre

  • Jah'Mila

  • Maggie Andrew

  • Owen O'Sound Lee

  • Zamani Folade

Album of the Year / Album de l'année

  • Andrew Waite - Andrew Waite (Self Titled)

  • Classified - Retrospected

  • David Myles - It's Only A Little Loneliness

  • Fortunate Ones - That Was You and Me

  • Jason Benoit - TIME TRAVELLER - SIDE A

  • Kristen Martell - Every Season

Blues Recording of the Year / Enregistrement blues de l’année

  • Allen Snow - The Quorum

  • Charlie A'Court & Witchitaw - When Country Gets The Blues

  • Mark Riley - PM BLUE

  • Mike Trask - TV Dinner

  • Rev. Dave and The Sin Eaters - Beams of Love

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année:

  • Bingly and the Rogues (with The Villains Theatre)

  • Heather Feather

  • Matt the Music Man

  • Pete

Choral Recording of the Year / Entregistrement choral de l'année

  • Dr. Zoo Featuring South African Singers Choir - We May Win

  • Halifax Camerata Singers - The Last Evening

  • Luminos Ensemble - I Am an Island That Dreams

  • Men of the Deeps - Remember the Miner

  • Sirens - In Her Image

Classical Composer Of The Year / Compositeur ou compositrice classique de l’année

  • Andrew Staniland

  • Derek Charke

  • Edward Enman

  • Grej

  • Natalie Williams Calhoun

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement classique de l'année

  • Andrew Staniland - Reddened by Hammer: Earthquakes & Islands Remixed

  • Atlantic String Machine - A Single Juniper Post

  • Duo Concertante - Ecology of Being

  • Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon (Canadian Edition)

  • SHHH!! Ensemble - Meanwhile

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année

  • Carleton Stone - Papercut

  • David Myles - It's Only A Little Loneliness

  • Madison Violet - eleven

  • Rawlins Cross - Sunrise

  • The East Pointers - House Of Dreams

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l'année

  • La Patente - L’Illusion d’la perfection

  • Mallory Johnson - Surprise Party

  • Pretty Archie - Pretty Archie (Self Titled)

  • Rev. Dave and The Sin Eaters - Beams of Love

  • Willie Stratton - Drugstore Dreamin'

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de danse de l’année

  • Alex Byrne - Nothing but a Liar

  • Bishu - WYGD

  • Cloverdale & DJ Susan - Talkin

  • Corey LeRue - IDTYK

  • PINEO & LOEB x Joel Freck - Hope feat. Karl Wolf

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l'année

  • It Could Be Franky - Edena

  • Maura Whitman - Introspection

  • Mear - Soft Chains

  • Rich Aucoin - Synthetic Season 1

  • Sparkee - Snack Pack

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folk de l'année

  • Dylan Menzie - Modern Classic

  • Fortunate Ones - That Was You and Me

  • Julie Aubé - Contentement

  • Kristen Martell - Every Season

  • Madison Violet - eleven

Enregistrement francophone de l'année / Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Caroline Savoie - Bruits blancs

  • Laurie LeBlanc - Long Weekend

  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Pas l'temps d'niaiser

  • Lisa LeBlanc - Chiac Disco

  • Plywood Joe - Et les mangeux de baloni

  • P'tit Belliveau - Un homme et son piano

Global Recording of the Year / Enregistrement global de l'année

  • Andru Branch & Halfway Tree - Weather the Storm

  • Jah'Mila - Roots Girl

  • Jing Xia - The Numinous Journey

  • Kubasonics - Kubasongs

  • Vineet Vyas - Satyam

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement groupe de l'année

  • Fortunate Ones - That Was You and Me

  • Moira & Claire - I'm not usually this forward but…

  • Pretty Archie - Pretty Archie(Self Titled)

  • The East Pointers - House Of Dreams

  • The Trews - Wanderer

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l'année

  • Deantha Edmunds

  • Gearl

  • Jason Benoit

  • Morgan Toney

  • Silver Wolf Band

Inspirational/Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement inspirant ou gospel de l’année

  • Dr. Zoo - 20

  • Elijah MacDougall - The Boy Who Would Be

  • Keith Mullins - Vets for Healings Song Camp 1

  • One8tea - Say Amen

  • Yvette Lorraine - Same Story

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l'année

  • Atlantic String Machine - A Single Juniper Post

  • Florian Hoefner - Desert Bloom

  • Quilting – Quilting (Self Titled)

  • Sarah Hagen - Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations

  • Shannon Quinn & Tony Quinn - 20 Summers

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l'année

  • Behrooz Mihankhah - Lydium

  • Big Space - In Relation To

  • Duane Andrews and the Hot Club of Conception Bay - Djangology

  • Florian Hoefner - Desert Bloom

  • JOYFULTALK - Familiar Science

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l'année

  • Dali Van Gogh - New Blood, Old Wounds

  • Electric Spoonful - 2 Poor 4 a Two Four

  • Red Usurper - Abandon

  • Swimming - That's OK

  • TRUCE. - Unentitled

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l'année

  • Caroline Savoie - Bruits blancs

  • Lisa LeBlanc - Chiac Disco

  • Maura Whitman - Introspection

  • The East Pointers - House Of Dreams

  • Yvette Lorraine - Same Story

R&B / Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/soul de l’année

  • Aquakultre - Don’t Trip

  • Boy T - Ride Your Name

  • DEE HERNANDEZ - Remember Those Days

  • JRDN - Red Eye

  • Nicole Ariana - Crybaby

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rap/hip-hop de l'année

  • Albert Dalton - If I Can’t Have It

  • City Natives - The People of the Dawn

  • Classified - Retrospected

  • Owen O'Sound Lee - 235

  • Reggie Morales - Regicide

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Étoiles de demain de l'année

  • Daniel James McFadyen - Hot Sun

  • Dylan Menzie - A Piece of Me

  • Isabella Samson - Love Takes You Home

  • Marian - Astral Plane

  • Moira & Claire - South Shore

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l'année

  • Dali Van Gogh - New Blood, Old Wound

  • Julie & Dany - Julie & Dany (Self Titled)

  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Pas l'temps d'niaiser

  • Motherhood - Winded

  • Nick Earle - No More Hiding

  • The Trews - Wanderer

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklorique/traditionnel de l’année

  • Gina Burgess - ISNOW

  • Jing Xia - The Numinous Journey

  • Kubasonics - Kubasongs

  • Les Fireflies - Day by Day

  • Shane Pendergast - The House Before the Bridge

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Artiste Solo de l'année

  • Adam Baldwin - Concertos & Serenades

  • David Myles - It's Only A Little Loneliness

  • Jason Benoit - TIME TRAVELLER - SIDE A

  • Lisa LeBlanc - Chiac Disco

  • Owen O'Sound Lee - 235

Song of the Year / Chanson de l'année

  • Adam Baldwin - “Lighthouse in Little Lorraine”

  • Andrew Waite - “Ain't Goin' Out Like That”

  • Braden Lam - “Silence feat. Wolf Castle”

  • Brandon Howard Roy - “Give Me Love”

  • Daniel James McFadyen - “Hot Sun”

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année

  • Andrew Waite

  • Kellie Loder

  • Madison Violet

  • Quote the Raven

  • The East Pointers

_________________________________________________________________________________

Industry Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de l'industrie

Artist Innovator of the Year / Artiste Innovateur ou artiste Innovatrice de l’année

  • Carolina East

  • Classified

  • Dr. Zoo

  • Hillary Ladd

  • Jason Benoit

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l'année

  • Atlantic Music

  • East Track Mind

  • Jones & Co

  • Lawnya Vawnya

  • Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l'année

  • Cloggeroo - The Island Folk Festival

  • Lawnya Vawnya 12

  • TD Halifax Jazz Festival

  • The Jibfest Weekender

  • The Smokey Sessions Songwriters’ Circle

Industry Innovator of the Year / Innovateur ou innovatrice de l’année dans l’industrie

  • Cartermusic Presents

  • East Track Mind

  • Eirinn Fraser

  • Rozalind MacPhail

  • Secret Key Media

Live Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur ou ingénieure de son de l’année pour un spectacle

  • Evan Cormier

  • John Ellingbo

  • Kyle Gallagher

  • Michelle Lacour

  • Peter Green

  • Steve Everett

Artist Management Of The Year / Gérant(e), Maison de gérance de l’année

  • Derrick Sturge, Pharos Music Inc.

  • Faye WilliamsWood

  • Mary Beth Waldram

  • Todd Mercer

Media Person Of The Year / Représentant ou représentante des médias de l’année

  • Doug Gallant

  • Greg Smith

  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor

  • Katie Kelly

  • Richard Lann

Producer Of The Year / Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de l’année

  • Chris Kirby

  • Classified

  • Clint Curtis

  • Corey LeRue

  • Mark Howard

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur ou ingénieure de studio de l’année

  • Scott Ferguson

  • John D. S. Adams

  • Future Dad

  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd

  • Chris Iannetti

  • Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the Year / Studio de l'année

  • Future Dad

  • Iannetti Recording

  • Lakewind Sound Studios

  • Scott Ferguson

  • Stonehouse Sound

Venue of the Year / Salle de spectacle de l'année

  • Broken Record Bar & Music Room

  • First Light Center For Performance & Creativity

  • The Carleton

  • The Ship Pub

  • Under The Spire Music Festival: Historic St. Mary's

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année

  • Cecil Johnson

  • HARMZ

  • Jamie Miller

  • Jeff Miller

  • Matthew Ingraham

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel ou artiste visuelle de l’année

  • Alex MacAskill - Midnight Oil Print & Design House

  • Ashley Anne Clark

  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor

  • Jud Haynes

  • Krista Power

_________________________________________________________________________________

TD Fans' Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

TD Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l'année – TD Choix du public

  • Classified

  • David Myles

  • Jason Benoit

  • Kellie Loder

  • Lisa LeBlanc

  • Madison Violet

  • Neon Dreams

  • Rich Aucoin

  • Robert Thomas and the Sessionmen

  • The East Pointers

TD Fans' Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l'année – TD Choix du public

  • Andrew Waite - “Full Time, Tryin' 2 Luv” (Director: Brendan Henry)

  • Braden Lam - “don't let go (Chapter 1 of 2)” (Directors: Tim Mombourquette, Braden Lam)

  • Classified - “Accept It (Retrospected)” (Directors: The Boyd Brothers)

  • Dave Sampson - “All My Friends” (Directors: Ryker Titus, Andy Hines)

  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - “Safe to Say” (Directors: Katrine Noël, Kevin McIntyre)

  • Moira & Claire - “Delaney's Dad” (Director: Ray Antonison)

  • Neon Dreams - “ITS ALL GOOD” (Directors: Dan Lewis Cole,Frank Kadillac)

  • Nicole Ariana - “Master of Denial” (Directors: Griffin O'Toole, Brendan Lyle (MooseCanFly))

  • PINEO & LOEB - “Attached 2 U” (Director: Gee Clarke)

  • The East Pointers - “Save Your Lonely” (Director: Lucas Eastmure)

_________________________________________________________________________________


AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION / RÉPARTITION DES PRIX PAR RÉGION

  • Cape Breton / Cap-Breton: 20
  • New Brunswick - Nouveau-Brunswick: 40
  • Newfoundland & Labrador / Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 57
  • Nova Scotia / Nouvelle-Écosse: 86
  • Prince Edward Island / Île-du-Prince-Édouard: 31

_________________________________________________________________________________

CHANGES TO 2023 AWARDS

The ECMA is consistently reviewing its awards criteria to ensure it accurately reflects the music industry in the moment. It is important to us that we speak directly to our members and industry stakeholders to adjust and refine where needed and do so on an annual basis. For the 2023 awards submissions, ECMA made the following changes:

Music Awards:

  • Artists were permitted to apply to up to two genre specific categories, up from just one in previous years.

  • Pop Recording of the Year is now a crossover category, meaning it does not classify solely as a singular genre as many genres have pop influences.

  • UPDATED CATEGORY: Inspirational Recording of the Year changed to Inspirational/Gospel Recording of the Year.

  • NEW CATEGORY: Choral Recording of the Year. In consultation with the choral community in Atlantic Canada, it seemed appropriate to break out this specific style of recording from the “Classical” moniker.

  • REQUIREMENT CHANGES:
    • Classical Recording of the Year requires 3 songs, previously required a full album.

    • Rising Star Recording of the Year requires 1 song, previously required a full album.

    • Global Music Recording of the Year requires 3 songs, previously required a full album.

    • R&B / Soul Recording of the Year requires 3 songs, previously required a full album.

Industry Awards:

  • BACK FOR 2023: Venue of the year, after several years dormant to reflect changes in the industry due to the pandemic, ECMA is happy to reinstate this award.

  • Visual Artist of the Year now goes to the individual artist not the company.


CHANGEMENTS APPORTÉS AUX PRIX 2023

L’AMCE revoit les critères relatifs à ses prix de façon régulière, afin de veiller à ce qu’ils reflètent l’industrie musicale telle qu’elle est à l’heure actuelle. Il est essentiel pour nous de communiquer directement avec nos membres ainsi qu’avec les intervenants de l’industrie pour nous adapter et nous améliorer, le cas échéant, et ce, chaque année. Voici les changements apportés par l’AMCE en ce qui concerne les candidatures pour les prix 2023 :

Prix de la musique:

  • Les artistes ont eu le droit de présenter leur candidature dans un maximum de deux catégories de genre, comparativement à seulement une au cours des dernières années.

  • La catégorie Enregistrement pop de l’année est maintenant une catégorie hybride, ce qui signifie qu’elle ne se classifie pas seulement comme un seul genre, car de nombreux genres ont des influences pop.

  • CATÉGORIE ACTUALISÉE: L’Enregistrement inspirationnel de l’année a changé pour l’Enregistrement inspirant ou gospel de l’année.

  • NOUVELLE CATÉGORIE: Enregistrement choral de l’année. En consultation avec la communauté chorale du Canada atlantique, il semble approprié de séparer ce style précis d’enregistrement de la catégorie « Classique ».

  • CHANGEMENTS REQUIS:
    • La catégorie Enregistrement classique de l’année nécessite trois chansons, alors qu’auparavant elle exigeait un album complet.

    • La catégorie Enregistrement de l’année – Étoile de demain nécessite une chanson, alors qu’auparavant elle exigeait un album complet.

    • La catégorie Enregistrement musique du monde de l’année nécessite trois chansons, alors qu’auparavant elle exigeait un album complet.

    • La catégorie Enregistrement R&B/soul de l’année nécessite trois chansons, alors qu’auparavant elle exigeait un album complet.

Prix de l’industrie

  • DE RETOUR EN 2023: L’AMCE est heureuse de réinstituer le prix Salle de spectacle de l’année, qui avait été suspendu pour refléter les changements dans le secteur en raison de la pandémie.

  • Le Prix de l’artiste visuel ou de l’artiste visuelle de l’année est maintenant décerné à un particulier et non à une entreprise.


For more information, please contact:

Brett MacDougall

Festival Promotions Manager

brett@ecma.com

Applications for media accreditation are now open. Apply here.

Follow us

Follow us on Instagram
Follow us on YouTube