First slate of ECMA 2020 Winners Announced!

First slate of ECMA 2020 Winners Announced!

First slate of ECMA 2020 winners announced

...remaining awards handed out tomorrow night on televised broadcast special airing on CBC TV and CBC Gem

Wintersleep, Florian Hoefner, Tim Baker, Laura Roy, and Neon Dreams are among the winners of the first slate of 2020 East Coast Music Awards (ECMAs). Twenty-nine new award winners were announced as part of the 2020 ECMA Pre-Awards Show presented by TD which took place on Facebook and YouTube this afternoon.

The online pre-show precedes tomorrow night’s 2020 East Coast Music Awards presented by TD - a two-hour special airing at 9 p.m. AT / 9:30 NT on CBC TV in Atlantic Canada and on CBC Gem across the country.

Hosted by Mary Walsh and set against the scenic backdrop of the city of St. John’s, the energetic celebration of Atlantic Canadian music and artists features performances from Tim Baker, Rose Cousins, Wintersleep, Damnhait Doyle, Matt Mays, Neon Dreams, Motherhood, Eastern Owl, Zamani, Jacobus, and Shanneyganock, and a special tribute to Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame inductee Ron Hynes featuring longtime members of his backing band and artists such as Shaye, Joel Hynes, and Lennie Gallant.

Nine East Coast Music Awards will be given away over the course of the broadcast: Album of the Year, the Bucky Adams Memorial Award, Francophone Recording of the Year, Indigenous Artist of the Year, Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year, Solo Recording of the Year, Songwriter of the Year, Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year, and Fans’ Choice Video of the Year. The Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award - an honorary award that recognizes artists who have had a profound and lasting effect on the Atlantic Canadian music industry - will also be presented.

The ECMA winners announced today as part of the 2020 ECMA Pre-Awards Show presented by TD are as follows:

MUSIC AWARDS

Blues Recording of the Year:

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Classical Recording of the Year:

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year:

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Country Recording of the Year:

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Dance Recording of the Year:
Famba - “Swear to God”

Electronic Recording of the Year:

Rich Aucoin - Release

Folk Recording of the Year:

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Group Recording of the Year:

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Inspirational Recording of the Year:

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

Instrumental Recording of the Year:

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Jazz Recording of the Year:

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Loud Recording of the Year:

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

Pop Recording of the Year:

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:

Jacobus - Caviar

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:

Laura Roy - Forte

Rising Star Recording of the Year:

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Rock Recording of the Year:

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Song of the Year:

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

---

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year:

The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year:

Celtic Colours International Festival

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:

Deep Hollow Print

Management/Manager of the Year:

Jones & Co.

Media Outlet of the Year:

The East

Media Person of the Year:

Bill Roach

Producer of the Year:

Daniel Ledwell

Studio of the Year:

Soundpark Studios

Studio Engineer of the Year:

Thomas Stajcer

Venue of the Year:

The Ship Pub

Video of the Year:

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)

---

Three recipients of the ECMA’s 2020 Honorary Awards, announced earlier this week, were also celebrated during the digital pre-show:

Directors’ Special Achievement Award:

Measha Brueggergosman

Industry Builder Award:

Tony Murray

Musician’s Achievement Award:

Kelly Russell

The Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Shanneyganock on Saturday’s televised broadcast.

---

Tomorrow, Saturday, July 11, CBC’s Weekend Mornings and CBC’s Weekend AM will announce the winners of this year’s Stompin’ Tom Awards - honorary awards that celebrate individuals and groups from each of the ECMA’s five regions (Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Mainland Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador, and Cape Breton) who have made a long-term contribution to the East Coast’s music industry.

+++++++++++++

ECMA dévoile les premiers récipiendaires des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020

...les prix restants remis demain soir dans le cadre d'une émission télévisée spéciale diffusée sur CBC TV et CBC Gem

Wintersleep, Jacobus, Florian Hoefner, Tim Baker, Laura Roy et Neon Dreams sont parmi les premiers récipiendaires des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020. Vingt-neuf nouveaux lauréats étaient annoncés comme faisant partie du 2020 ECMA Pre-Awards Show présenté par TD qui s'est déroulé sur Facebook et YouTube cet après-midi.

Le pré-spectacle digital précède la diffusion spéciale pré-enregistrée des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 présenté par TD qui aura lieu demain, le samedi 11 juillet, à 21 h / 21 h 30 NT sur CBC TV au Canada atlantique, et sur CBC Gem à travers le pays.

Dans le cadre pittoresque de la ville de St. John's, les Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2020 sont animés par l'icône canadienne Mary Walsh et présentent des performances singulières par Tim Baker, Rose Cousins, Wintersleep, Damnhait Doyle, Matt Mays, Neon Dreams, Motherhood, Eastern Owl, Zamani, Jacobus et Shanneyganock. Le spectacle présente également un hommage au légendaire Ron Hynes qui rejoint des membres de longue date de son groupe de soutien et ainsi que des artistes de renom tels que Shaye, Joel Hynes et Lennie Gallant.

Neuf prix seront décernés au cours de la diffusion : Album de l’année, le Prix mémorial Bucky Adams, Enregistrement francophone de l’année, Artiste autochtone de l’année, Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel, Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo, Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année, Artiste de l'année - Choix du public et Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public. Le Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations - un prix honorifique qui reconnait les artistes qui ont eu un effet profond et durable sur l'industrie de la musique du Canada atlantique - sera également décerné.

Les lauréats des Prix de la musique de la côte Est dévoilé aujourd’hui dans le 2020 ECMA Pre-Awards Show présenté par TD sont :

PRIX DE MUSIQUE

Enregistrement de l’année - Blues :

Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Enregistrement de l’année - Classique :

Marc Djokic - Solo Seven

Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année :

The East Pointers - Yours to Break

Enregistrement de l’année - Country :

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Enregistrement de l’année - danse :

Famba - Swear to God

Enregistrement électronique de l’année :

Rich Aucoin - Release

Enregistrement de l’année - Folk :

Tim Baker - Forever Overhead

Enregistrement de l’année - Groupe :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Enregistrement inspirational de l’année :

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December

Enregistrement instrumental de l’année :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Enregistrement de l’année - Jazz :

Florian Hoefner - First Spring

Enregistrement de l’année - Loud :

Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings

Enregistrement de l’année - Pop :

Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams

Enregistrement de l’année - Rap/Hip-Hop :

Jacobus - Caviar

Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année :

Laura Roy - Forte

Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain :

Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways

Enregistrement de l'année - Rock :

Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Chanson de l'année :

Wintersleep - “Beneficiary” (Réalisateurs: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

---

PRIX DE L’INDUSTRIE

Compagnie de l'année :

The Syrup Factory

Événement de l'année :

Celtic Colours International Festival

Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques :

Deep Hollow Print

Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année :

Jones & Co.

Média de l'année :

The East

Représentant des médias de l'année :

Bill Roach

Réalisateur de l'année :

Daniel Ledwell

Studio de l'année :

Soundpark Studios

Ingénieur de studio de l'année :

Thomas Stajcer

Salle de spectacle de l'année :

The Ship Pub

Vidéoclip de l'année :

Tim Baker - “All Hands” (Réalisatrice: Jordan Canning)

---

Trois récipiendaires des Prix honorifiques, dévoilé plus tôt cette semaine, étaient aussi célébrer lors de l'événement digitale :

Prix des directeurs pour réalisations exceptionnelles:

Measha Brueggergosman

Pilier de l’industrie:

Tony Murray

Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Kelly Russell

Le Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations sera remis à Shanneyganock dans le cadre de l'émission télévisé de samedi soir.

Demain, le samedi 11 juilllet, cinq autres prix honorifiques - les Prix Stompin’ Tom - seront décernés en direct sur les émissions de radio CBC Weekend Mornings et CBC Weekend AM. Ces prix honorifiques célèbrent des individus et des groupes de chacune des cinq régions de l'ECMA (Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Nouveau-Brunswick, Nouvelle-Écosse, Terre-Neuve et Labrador et Cap-Breton) qui ont apporté une contribution à long terme à l'industrie de la musique du Canada atlantique.